한국형 ODA 모델 수립을 위한 농어업 분야 ODA 프로그램 선정 연구

초록

이 연구는 한국형 ODA 모델을 구축하고 시행하기 위하여 농어업 분야에서의 발전경험을 정리하고 세부 협력 프로그램의 목록을 제시하려는 목적으로 추진되었다. 국무총리실이 주관한 이 사업은 농어업을 포함하여 경제, 산업·에너지, 국토건설이 속한 경제개발 이외에도 사회개발(보건복지, 교육, 직업훈련, 과학기술), 행정제도·거버넌스(정부 효율화, 법·제도 구축, 부패방지), 미래·범분야 이슈(녹색·환경, ICT, 여성) 등 4개 분야별로 다양한 정부출연기관, 공공기관 등이 참여하였다. 이를 통해 4개 분야에서 158개의 프로그램과 40개 기본 프로그램을 선정함으로써 2010년도에 수립된 최초의 중장기 국제협력 로드맵인 「국제개발협력 선진화 방안」을 실질적으로 이행한다는 것이 정부의 구상이다. 이 범정부적 사업에 우리 연구원도 참여하여 식량작물 생산성 향상, 농촌종합개발, 관개」배수 시스템 개발관리, 농업생산기반 구축 등 모두 20개의 프로그램을 제시하였다. 뿐만 아니라, 각 프로그램마다 이와 관련된 한국의 발전경험, 협력 프로그램으로서의 비교우위, 한국 내 추진역량, 국제사회에서의 수요, 사업의 구성요소와 추진방식 등을 소개하였다. 이제 농어업 분야에서 국제협력 사업을 발굴할 때 우리나라가 가지고 있는 비교우위와 역량 등을 판단할 수 있는 중요한 문헌이 만들어진 것이다. 지난 반세기의 경제발전 경험 속에서 농업과 농촌부문은 수많은 정책 프로그램을 시행하여 왔다. 불가피한 시행착오의 과정도 있었지만 이제 그것들이 다른 저개발국, 개발도상국에게는 귀중한 선례가 되어 우리로부터 경험과 노하우를 전수받기 원하고 있다. 신흥공여국으로서 보다 체계적이고 개발효과성을 극대화하는 협력사업을 추진하기 위하여 이 연구에서와 같은 개발협력의 소프트웨어가 충실하게 개발되어야 할 시점이다.

Background of Research The Official Development Assistance (ODA) budget of Korea has been increasing very fast. There has emerged to develop Korean ODA model so as to utilize comparative advantages and effectively meet with the needs from partner countries. The topic of agricultural and rural development was selected as one of eight focus areas by the "Scheme of Advanced International Development and Cooperation" designed in October 2010, and so it is required to develop assistance programs in the area. Korean Prime Minister's Office requested the Korea Institute of Economy and Technololgy (KIET) to do the job of choosing out ODA programs in various sectors, and this study is one of the results, focusing upon agricultural sector. Method of Research This study selects program candidates through discussions with officials in the Ministry for Food, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishery (MIFAFF), based upon broad survey of previous research results. Twenty programs were selected as final programs in agricultural sector, and they were screed again by being passed around among MIFAFF officials. Also, they were prioritized based upon internal deliberation among study team members. Research Results and Implications Comparative advantages emerged from Korean agricultural development process are as follows. Firstly, almost all value addition processes from production to processing, distribution and marketing have experienced technological innovation which will be contributory to the development of both forward and backward linkage industries. Secondly, the experience of rural development, especially that of Saemaul Undong, has already been recognized by so many countries as a very promising development strategy. Thirdly, there are a lot of human resources who have embodied rich experiences of past decades of technological development. That they can act as consultants, technicians, trainers, etc. for partner countries are a very strong point. This study selected twenty programs from diverse agricultural and rural development policies implemented during the industrialization period. They were followed by descriptions and recommendations about development experiences, comparative advantages, capacities to transfer, program components and sub-components, and stepwise implementation process. Those selected programs are: integrated rural development, crop productivity improvement, agricultural infrastructure, distribution of agricultural commodities, irrigation and drainage system and management, technological R&D and extension and dissemination, human resource development, animal breeding, land management, cooperatives, commercial products and horticulture, environment-friendly agriculture, agricultural machinery, food safety, sea port development, forestation, aquaculture, timber and non-timer products, off-farm income source development, and livestock disease control. As it takes longer time to witness visible outcomes in agricultural sector, it is required to transfer Korean ODA model and support the efforts to turn it to be growth engines for the partner countries in long-term perspective. The establishment of institutions and policies, training, implementation of pilot projects, and technological assistance are good tools for securing sustainability of development impacts. Researchers: Jang Heo, Daeseob Lee, Seung-Eun JeongResearch period: 2012. 4. - 2012. 6.E-mail address: heojang@krei.re.kr