귀농·귀촌 사회적 편익 분석 연구

Impacts of Rural Migration on Social Net Benefit

도시 지역에서는 과밀화 현상이 나타나는 반면 농촌에서는 인구 감소로 인한 여러 문제점들을 겪고 있다. 도시에서 농촌으로 삶의 터를 옮기는 귀농·귀촌은 이러한 불균형을 바로잡는 역할을 할 수 있다. 정부는 이러한 관점에서 다양한 귀농·귀촌 성공 사례를 홍보하고, 주거 문제 등 다양한 어려움에 대한 보완 시책을 펴고 있다. 준비 없는 귀농·귀촌으로 인한 문제를 사전에 방지하고 바람직한 형태의 귀농·귀촌을 장려하기 위함이다. 하지만 정작 귀농·귀촌으로 인하여 우리 사회가 어떠한 영향을 받고 있으며 그 영향이 어느 정도로 작용하는가에 대한 분석은 이뤄지지 않고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 귀농·귀촌이 사회에 미치는 파급효과를 계측하고자 하였다. 귀농·귀촌으로 인한 영향은 개인 차원, 지역 차원, 국가 차원의 효과 등 다각도에서 살펴볼 수 있으나 정부 및 공공기관의 관심 대상인 사회적 관점에서의 분석에 초점을 두었다. 교통혼잡비용, 환경오염 관련 비용, 고용량 및 사업체 수 등의 자료를 바탕으로 도시민 1인이 농촌지역으로 이주할 시 도시지역에서 발생하는 순편익과 농촌지역에서 발생하는 순편익을 추정하여 화폐가치로 제시하였다.

In the process of regional balanced development, the rural migration of returning farmers and returning rural residents could play an important role in developing rural areas. Their human capital and network relationship within the urban setting could improve the environment of farm marketing and other rural income activities. The incoming of highly cultivated human capital into rural areas would bring a good chance for the rural areas to reap the rewards. The impacts of rural migration, however, have not been studied. Only a few case studies were carried out. The socio-economic impact of rural migration on the urban and rural society will bring the rationality of related policy programs for subsidizing the returning farmers and residents, and their local governments. With data related to the cost of traffic congestion and environment pollution, employment and number of business units, and the net social benefit of one person's migration to the rural area were calculated in terms of money terms. The individual aspects of rural migration were analyzed through a case study because of lack of quantified data. Rural migration could not be a temporal issue. Different variants of rural migration will keep on coming, and related policies for rural migration and its subsidy will be continuously requested. Analyzing the socio-economic impacts of rural migration will bring some insights into making rational rural policy decisions. Researchers: Kyeong-Duk Kim, Jun-Pyo Hong and Ji-Eun LimResearch period: 2011. 11 ~2012. 2E-mail address: kdkim@krei.re.kr