귀농·귀촌 정책 및 교육 체계화 방안

초록

최근 농촌에서의 삶을 추구하는 도시민들이 증가함에 따라 농촌으로의 인구 이동이 두드러지고 있다. 2010년에 도시에서 농촌으로 거주지를 옮긴 인구 이동 총량이 향도형 인구 이동 총량보다 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 귀농 가구 증가 추세도 한동안 계속될 듯하다. 정부는 귀농인·귀촌인의 정착을 돕고자 ‘귀농·귀촌 종합대책’을 마련하고 교육, 주거 지원 등 관련 정책을 추진하고 있다. 귀농·귀촌 현상이 일시적인 열풍으로 그치지 않고 하나의 사회적 트렌드로 자리 잡아 가고 있는 만큼 농어촌 이주 도시민들의 거래비용과 리스크를 줄이고 지역사회가 귀농·귀촌 현상에 대응할 수 있도록 관련 정책을 체계화할 필요가 있다. 이 보고서는 귀농·귀촌을 희망하는 도시민에게 적절한 정보를 제공하고 귀농‧귀촌이라는 사회 현상이 농촌 지역 활성화에 긍정적으로 기여할 방안을 모색하려는 노력의 일환이다. 귀농·귀촌 개념과 관련 통계 생산 방법, 귀농·귀촌 정책의 목적, 예비 귀농인·귀촌인에 대한 정보제공 및 교육, 귀농·귀촌과 농촌 주거환경, 농촌 지방자치단체의 대응 등의 주제로 논의한 일곱 차례의 토론회 결과를 종합하여 제시하고 있다.

As the number of people who want to live in a rural area has been increasing, the urban-to-rural migration has been phenomenal. The government has made a plan to help people returning to live in a rural community and has implemented relevant policies, such as policies for education of the migrants and for provision of housing support. The purpose of this study is to provide proper information to urban residents who plan to live in a rural area and to design and systemize policies related with the urban-to-rural migration so that the policies can contribute to rural development. We reviewed preceding research and analysed survey data and demographic census data. Seven forums were held and attended by experts. The discussions of the forums are presented briefly in this report. The main results and implications of this study are as follows. First, the government should continuously produce statistics regarding returning to rural areas and prepare an operational definition of 'returning to rural areas for farming' and guidelines for the survey. Second, the policy objectives should be to reduce transaction cost and risk of people returning to a rural area to enhance integration of rural community and accumulation of social capital. Third, it is needed to improve both quantity and quality of information that is provided to people who are in the initial stage of the migration. Forth, both short and long-term measures should be arranged to provide housing support. For example, we can consider increasing the supply of the public rental housing as a long-term measure and consider establishing housing cooperatives as a short-term measure. Fifth, there are some tasks which local governments should do. For example, local governments should try to make cooperative partnerships with private organizations on even ground and help various community organizations to design different activities and participate in the related policy projects. Researchers: Jeong-Seop Kim, Joo-In Seong, Sang-Jin Ma and Ji-Eun LimResearch period: 2012. 4. - 2012. 11.E-mail address: jskkjs@krei.re.kr