2012 지역발전지수를 활용한 농어촌 실태 분석과 정책 개선방안 연구

A Study for the Analysis of the Development Stages of Rural Areas Based on 2012 Regional Development Index

이 연구는 공식적인 통계자료를 기반으로 지역의 발전 정도 및 잠재역량을 파악할 수 있는 지역발전지수를 개발하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이미 우리 연구원에서 개발하였던 지역발전지수를 수정·보완함으로써 중앙정부나 지자체에서 지역발전정책을 수립하는 데 어떤 분야에 역점을 둘 것이며 어떤 분야 간 조합을 이뤄낼 것인가에 관한 정보를 제공하고자 하였다. 지역발전지수는 특별시 및 광역시의 구 단위를 제외한 161개 시·군 지역을 대상으로 하며, 이 지역들의 발전 정도 및 잠재역량을 측정하는데 선택한 20개의 지표를 삶터, 일터, 쉼터, 공동체의 터의 4가지로 분류한 후, 전문가 조사에 따른 가중치를 부여하여 영역별 지수를 개발하였다. 또 영역별 지수를 종합하여 종합지수를 도출하였다.

The purpose of this study is to develop 2012 Regional Development Index(RDI) for improving the policy-making processes and strategies for rural development. The target of this study was 161 cities and counties nationwide excluding the districts of Seoul and other six metropolitan cities in South Korea(out of consideration for comparability). RDI, a comprehensive index, is composed of four sectoral indices; ‘Living Service Index’, ‘Regional Economy Index’, ‘Space for Relaxation Index’, and ‘Resident Vitality Index’. To reflect experts' perspectives and further ensure this study's robustness, we utilized analytic hierarchy program(AHP) in judging each index's weighted values. According to 2012 RDI, three sectoral indices among the four except the ‘Space for Relaxation Index’ showed that the cities and counties around metropolitan areas were ranked high compared with others places. The result illustrates government policy's tendency for concentrated investment around densely populated areas, jobs that have been created around cities, and the aging trend and decrease of rural population nationwide. It inevitably directs policy-makers towards reconsidering their regional development strategies. This study also includes a specialized index, ‘Job Creation Sustainability Index(JCSI)’, in which we tried to analyze the extent of correlation between RDI and job creation around the cities and counties. This time it first tracked down how the target cities and counties fared in three categories of the index (to understand the trends in job creation in South Korea); ‘Newly-created Jobs’, ‘Job Creation Sustainability’, and ‘Alternative Job Creation’. Then, in the analysis of the correlation between RDI and job creation, we found out that factors like the provision of new housing, the influx of “non-aged” population, and the extent of the soundness of regional governments' financial status were crucial for increasing the number of jobs created.Researchers: Mi-Ryung Song, Ju-In Seong, Kwang-Sun Kim, Jong-Hyun Chae and Yong-Woog ChoiResearch period: 2012. 9. - 2012. 11.E-mail address: mrsong@krei.re.kr