가공식품 유통구조 개선방안

Study on Distribution Structure Improvement of Processed Food

가공식품은 농산물의 원재료를 바탕으로 단순 및 2차 가공을 통해 식품화 하여 부가가치를 향상시키는 것이며, 식품소비의 외부화 진전과 함께 시장규모 또한 지속적으로 성장하고 있다. 최근 가공식품 생산 및 소비지 유통이 대기업 위주로 재편되면서 가공식품 유통구조도 빠르게 변화하고 있다. 기존 가공식품 유통은 도매업체인 대리점, 도매유통 업체, 식재료 업체를 경유하여 소매업체인 골목상권의 슈퍼마켓, 재래시장, 식당 등으로 유통되었다. 그러나 대기업 유통업체의 소비지 진출이 확산되면서 영세규모의 도매 및 소매업체의 영업활동이 크게 위축되고 있다. 식품 및 가공식품이 농림수산식품부의 정책대상으로 포함된 후 전통식품과 관련된 식품산업 발전방안 연구는 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 그러나 가공식품 도매 및 소매유통은 일반 농수산물 도매시장과 같이 법정 도매시장이 존재하지 않고 규모가 영세한 유통업체가 다수 참여하고 있기 때문에 기본 현황을 파악하기 어렵고 관련 자료도 부족하다. 이 연구는 가공식품 분야에서 대기업 제조업체와 유통업체가 빠르게 확산되는 가운데 가공식품의 도매와 소매 유통구조의 현황 및 문제점을 밝히고 개선방안을 도출하기 위해 수행되었다.

Background of ResearchThe environment of the processed food distribution industry is being rapidly changed by the influence from the spread out of SSMs (super supermarkets), convenience stores and large distributors. There have been extended direct transactions between processed food manufacturers and large distributors in wholesale and retail distribution industries of processed food, which was led by small and medium-sized companies. Small and medium-sized companies who participate in wholesale and retail distribution have lost competitiveness due to decreasing customers and sales. However, policymaking is difficult for those industries, because the status and problems of those industries have not been researched before. Therefore, it is necessary to investigate the status and problems of wholesale and retail industries of processed food and propose an improvement plan. Method of ResearchIn order to identify the current conditions and problems of processed foods distribution, surveys and interviews with processed food wholesalers and retailers were carried out. To identify the actual conditions and problems of processed food distribution in its wholesale stage, agencies, wholesalers, and ingredient suppliers were surveyed and interviewed. For the analysis of those conditions and problems in the retail stage, supermarket owners and restaurant operators were interviewed. The general status and management conditions are investigated using microdata from Wholesale and Retail Trade Survey of KOSIS(Korean Statistical Information System), the retail industry yearbook and the food distribution yearbook. Moreover, examples from abroad are analyzed to find problems and implications concerning the policy on processed foods. Research Results and ImplicationsThe result of analysis of the sales-to-cost ratio of processed food wholesalers shows that the bigger the wholesalers, the higher the proportion of sales and the lower the sales profit. The issues regarding processed food sales agencies include coercive sale by manufacturers, inconsistent agency management, and worn-out warehouse conditions. The problems related to processed food wholesalers and food ingredient suppliers include increased direct transactions between manufacturers and large retailers and the entry of distribution-specialized companies into the food ingredients market. The comparison between the sales of the retailers and the consumer price index shows that the increase in the operating expenses is higher than the sales growth, which implies that the competition between supermarkets is intense in the sales process. In addition, the retailers' cost of goods sold and their sales shows that the large retailers’ cost is three to four times smaller than that of the small and medium-sized retailers. It is pointed out that the problems processed food retailers have are reduced sales due to the large retailer’s entry into the market, increasing competition between retailers, and the distribution system that has not taken product characteristics into consideration. Regarding the master plan for improving the wholesale distribution of processed foods, we propose the following: prevent excessive competition among wholesalers and strengthen competitiveness by reducing distribution and logistics expenses. In order to strengthen the competitiveness of wholesaling, the following are proposed: establish an organized system for each commercial area and zone, support the joint logistics center, and establish order in wholesale distribution. The master plan for improving the retailing of processed foods includes the following: establishing an organized system for small and medium supermarkets; strengthening the competitiveness of processed food retailing by reducing distribution and logistics expenses; preparing a plan to create added values from processed foods; and eliciting social consensus to stimulate the retailing.Researchers: Byung-ok Choi, Chang-gon Jeon, Dong-hoon KimResearch Period: 2012. 1~2012. 12E-mail address: bochoi@krei.re.kr