농업부문 위험과 포트폴리오에 관한 연구

A Study on the Risk and Portfolio in Agriculture

태풍·냉해 등의 자연재해와 구제역·조류인플루엔자 등의 가축질병과 같은 여러 형태의 위험으로부터 농업은 크게 위협받고 있다. 정부와 농업인은 이러한 위험으로부터 벗어나기 위해 다양한 정책과 전략을 통해 위험관리를 하고 있다. 하지만 농업부문의 위험은 다른 산업에 비해 민감하고, 다양한 출처에서 복합적으로 발생하며, 위험의 지역별·농가별·시기별 발생 정도를 파악하기 힘든 비정형화된 위험인 까닭에 정부의 위험관리가 단편적이고, 농가의 위험전략 역시 체계적이지 못한 상황이다. 그러므로 농업이 직면한 여러 가지 위험에 대하여 지역별·품목별 이질적인 특성을 고려하고, 위험을 수치화하여 농가의 품목 포트폴리오의 위험수준을 평가하고, 지역과 국가 전체가 직면한 위험의 정도를 파악할 필요가 있다. 이 연구는 이질적 변동성을 가지는 위험에 적절하게 대응할 수 있도록 농업부문의 지역별·품목별 위험지수를 측정하고, 적합한 포트폴리오를 구성하기 위한 정책을 제시하고자 하였다.

Background of ResearchThe domestic agricultural industry is faced with great challenges due to various risks, thus highlighting the importance of risk management by farmers and the government. Under these circumstances, this study aims to quantify the risks faced by the domestic agriculture on the production side and provide new insights into the risks.Method of ResearchThis study conducted a literature review to understand the relationship between the risks and production portfolios, and the risks in agriculture, such as changes in yield and price, are categorized to help understand the risks.Research Results and ImplicationsIn chapter 3, we quantify the risks in production and price. After summarizing the theoretical background of risk indices, Roy’s safety-first ratio (SF ratio) is examined to quantify the risks. Several data sets are used, including the yields and prices of crops and livestock. In chapter 4, we analyze the risk index of farm household’s portfolios using all information. Roy’s SF ratio is non-linearly related to the share of rice production in farm household's portfolio. However, Roy’s SF ratio is negatively related to the share of livestock. In chapter 5, we also evaluated the risks of Korean agriculture. In the last 20 years, Korean agriculture has kept certain portfolios composed of rice, vegetables, fruits, livestock, etc. In order to quantify the risks of these portfolios, we employed the Value at Risk and considered changes in quantified risks due to weather variations. Finally, five adaptations of the risk quantification are suggested. Even though there is difficulty of modifying a financial method to agricultural products, this study underscores importance of information and quantified risks for farm households and the government.Researchers: Meebok Kim, Changho KimResearch period: 2012. 1. - 2012. 11.E-mail address: mbkim@krei.re.kr