농업부문 자조금 운영실태와 개선방안

A Study on the Current Operations and Improvement Plan for Agricultural Checkoff Programs in Korea

농업 생산자들이 시장개방에 대응하여 스스로의 이익보호를 위해 자조금을 조성·운영해온 지 20년이 지났다. 1992년 양돈자조금과 산란계자조금으로 출발한 자조금은 이제 34개 품목으로 확대되고 사업내용도 다양화되는 등, 양적·질적인 면에서 급속한 성장을 보였다. 하지만 우리 농업 자조금은 선진국 자조금에 비해 제도 및 운영에서 보완하고 발전시켜야 할 과제가 적지 않은 것도 사실이다. 이 연구는 농업 자조금 20년의 성과와 문제를 되짚어보면서, 자조금 정책방향을 재점검하고 제도개선 방안을 모색하고자 시작되었다. 자조금제도의 목적에 비추어 법적·제도적 기반과 내용을 검토하고, 자조금단체의 관리·운영 실태, 선진국 자조금 제도의 조사 분석을 통해 제도 개선 방안을 도출하였다.

Background of ResearchAgricultural checkoff programs have been operating for about 20 years in Korea. They commenced with the purpose of protecting agricultural producers' interests in response to the openness of agricultural markets. Although there is an institutional framework for the checkoff programs, some limitations remain in the operations and management. This study aims to suggest specific measures to improve agricultural checkoff programs in Korea.Method of ResearchThis study deals with whole agricultural checkoff programs, which are subsidized in the form of matching fund by the government, except fisheries checkoff programs. Prior to starting research, we examined the issues of checkoff programs through previous studies. Information and opinions on checkoff programs were collected through visits to checkoff organizations (including the U.S. checkoff boards and offices) and the government sponsored evaluation team which assesses the operations of horticultural checkoff programs. In addition, improvement measures were discussed in the policy forum held by KREI.Research Results and ImplicationsIn this study, we suggest ten improvement measures based on the analysis of checkoff programs in Korea and other countries. First, it is time to change the policy direction of checkoff programs from “initiation of checkoff programs” to “'soundness of checkoff programs”. Second, for effective policy implementation, the checkoff programs should be categorized into three groups: mandatory checkoff programs, mandatory checkoff programs in the preparatory phase, and voluntary checkoff programs. Third, for the mandatory checkoff programs, we should carefully consider the advantages and disadvantages of letting the government collect levies. Fourth, continuation or termination of the program should be decided by all members, not by the board of representatives. Fifth, the Livestock Checkoff Act, which prohibits the use of government subsidy for TV or radio advertising, should be revised. Sixth, the ceiling on operating expenses for checkoff programs needs to be flexible to be adjusted if needed. Seventh, to encourage the voluntary checkoff program to move to mandatory program, the rate of government subsidy needs to be lowered for the voluntary programs older than 10 years. Eighth, the “voluntary supply-demand adjustment”, which is one of the functions of the checkoff program stated in the Checkoff Act, should be selectively applicable to individual commodity checkoff program under its article of association, allowing for its unique features. Ninth, cooperation among small checkoff programs will be desirable and needs to be supported by the government for efficient management. Tenth, to improve the performance of the checkoff programs, data management and analyses should be conducted and supervised in a scientific manner.Researchers: Seong-Jae Park, Joon-Kee Park, Wonho Chung, Ji-Eun LimResearch Period: 2012. 1~2012. 12E-mail address: seongjae@krei.re.kr