2012년 하반기 농업·농촌분야 OECD 연구동향 분석

Review of OECD Research Activities on Agriculture and Rural Communities in the letter half of 2012

우리나라는 OECD(경제개발협력기구)에 1996년 가입한 이래 농업분야에서는 농업위원회와 산하 농업정책 및 시장작업반, 농업·무역합동작업반, 농업·환경합동작업반 등의 활동에 적극적으로 참여하고 있다. OECD가 비록 국제분쟁을 조정하거나 주요협정 내용을 논의, 결정하는 기구는 아니지만 다른 국제기구와의 관계 속에서 연구주제나 이슈 선정에 대한 영향력이 있다. 농업·농촌 분야의 다양한 현안에 대한 국가별 정책수단을 평가하고 국제사회의 준거가 될 수 있는 대안을 제시하는 역할을 수행하고 있기 때문에 OECD에서 어떠한 내용이 담긴 보고서가 공표되는가는 각국의 농정개혁이나 농정방향 수립에 있어서 매우 중요한 일이다. 최근 OECD 농업·농촌 분야에서는 글로벌 식량안보, 농업위험에 대한 효율적인 대처수단 모색, 농업보조의 시장왜곡적인 측면 최소화 강구, 농업이 녹색성장에서 가지는 중요성 등에 대한 핵심 의제를 다른 국제기구와 공동으로 다루고 있다. 이외에도 농산물 가격의 불안정성, 식품 체인의 가치 사슬, 위험관리, 지역무역협정, 농산물 수출제한조치, 비회원국에 대한 정책분석 등 새로운 분야에 대해 논의도 활발하게 진행되고 있다. OECD에서 논의되고 발표되는 자료는 이론을 현실에 적용한다는 차원에서 어느 학술지보다 풍부한 내용과 시사점을 주고 있다. 이 연구는 2012년 하반기 동안 OECD 농업·농촌 분야 회의에서 제기된 다양한 의제들을 검토하고 국내 농정에 주는 시사점을 도출할 목적으로 수행되었다.

The purpose of this study is to review the issues discussed in the second half of 2012 at the sessions of OECD Committee for Agriculture(CoAg) and its subsidiary bodies (APM: Working Party on Agricultural Policies and Markets, JWPAT: Joint Working Party on Agriculture and Trade, and JWPAE: Joint Working Party on Agriculture and Environment). This study drew some policy implications for Korean agriculture by finding out the global market trend and prominent agricultural policies that are recently discussed in the OECD in 2012 and by analyzing the policy responses of major countries. Before the 159th meeting of CoAg, Global Forum on Agriculture was held based on 'Policy coherence for food security in developing countries.' Specifically it is proposed to take stock of the spill-overs of national agricultural and agriculture-related policies, to examine ways in which aid and aid-related policies can better support a structured prioritisation of investments to improve food security, to consider ways in which governments can encourage the kinds of private investment. At the meeting of CoAg, new directions for agricultural policy in U.S. EU, China among others are discussed, focusing on sustainability, productivity enhancement, adaption to climate change, and risk management on agriculture. The key issues that were discussed at the 58th APM sessions were proposals for 2013 report on monitoring and evaluation of agricultural policies and 2013 OECD-FAO agricultural outlook, introduction of Chinese agriculture, measuring the incidence of policies along the food chain, waste management in the food chain, policy framework for investment in agriculture, smallholder risk management in developing countries, a conference proposal for livestock diseases, global food security. Specifically, the report on global food security summarized the challenges for the world food and agriculture system and drawed insights from existing and ongoing OECD work and identifies areas where future OECD analysis can make an effective contribution to policy discussions. At the 68th meeting of the Joint Working Party on Agriculture and Trade (JWPAT), member countries discussed the impacts of non-tariff measures on agricultural trade, the constraints to agricultural trade of developing countries, export restrictions on agricultural product, the impact of regional trade agreements on Chilean fruit exports. Since the research on free trade agreement is expected to increase gradually at JWPAT, it would be desirable to properly find out reference data that may be considered in preparing FTAs. The main topics that were discussed at the 34th session of the Joint Working Party on Agriculture and Environment(JWPAE) were as follows: policy measures for supporting green growth, climate change-related policies and agriculture-related modeling options, carbon price modeling in connection with Aglink, the GEOSHARE database project, and comparative projections on the demand for irrigation water. In order to evaluate green growth in the future, it is necessary to assemble agro-food green growth policies of OECD member countries and conduct in-depth research on the efficiency of using resources and energy. With respect to responding to climate change, it looks like that models such as Aglink and IMPACT will continuously be developed. Accordingly, Korea should also seek ways to actively use such models. Researchers: Song Joo-Ho, Kim Chang-gil, Chung Ho-Guen, Lee Dae-Sup, Moon Hanpil, Kang Hye-Jung, Park Han-Ul E-mail address: jhsong@krei.re.kr