농업·농촌정책의 연속성 제고를 위한 농정 추진체계 정비의 방향과 과제

Challenges of Agricultural and Rural Policies for their Consistency and Continuity

사회·경제적 여건 변화에 따라 농업·농촌정책도 목표, 수단, 대상, 추진체계 측면에서 변화를 거듭하였다. 이러한 가운데 농업·농촌정책의 효율적·효과적 추진이라는 차원에서 농정 추진체계를 둘러싼 여러 가지 비판이 대두되었다. 그러나 농정 추진체계에만 집중하여 문제를 깊이 검토하고 대안을 찾아보려는 분석적 시도가 그리 많지는 않았다. 이 연구에서는 농정 추진의 문제점과 개선 방안을 정책의 ‘연속성’이라는 측면에 초점을 맞추어 살펴보고자 하였다. ‘연속성’은 학술적으로 명확하게 정의할 수 있는 용어는 아니다. 그러나 법률에 의한 중장기 계획이나 관련 주체의 합의에 의한 예산 투융자 방향에 부합하는 정책 요소들 간의 상호 일관성 내지 연속성이 확보되어야 농정의 신뢰성·효율성·합리성 등을 제고할 수 있을 것이다. 이러한 관점에서 이 연구는 관련 선행연구 및 자료 검토, 핵심집단면접(Focus Group Interview: FGI), 전문가 델파이 조사, 국내 지자체 대상의 사례 조사, Q방법을 활용한 농정 추진체계 개선 대안 조사 등 다양한 방법을 활용하여 농정의 추진체계를 개선할 수 있는 방향과 과제를 찾아보고자 하였다. 구속력 있는 통합적 중장기 농정계획 수립, 각급 위원회 조직의 실질적 구성과 운용, 중앙 및 지방 농정 담당조직의 책임성 강화, 맞춤형 보조금 확대, 농정 성과 평가 및 환류 강화 등을 대안으로 제시하였다.

There exist some criticisms of agricultural and rural policy in terms of policy continuity that include unexpected policy changes according to replacement of government or minister, discordance among policy factors causing inconsistency, and lack of consistency between central government and local government occurring in the process of policy delivery. The purpose of this study is to find the problems concerning the discontinuity of policy implementation system and to suggest organization directions to improve reliability, efficiency and rationality of the agricultural and rural policy in the view of policy continuity. For this research, we examined relevant laws and policies and performed a literature review concerning the policy implementation conditions with respect to policy continuity or policy consistency. We also carried out interviews with several mayors and local government officials in search of local conditions and problems pertaining to continuity of policy implementation. Analysis about a particular policy case(Agricultural policy) and a project case(New-vitality project) was performed as well. In order to evaluate the present policy conditions and to find clues to seek the improvement directions, we conducted first and second round delphi surveys constituting a professional panel of thirty persons in the agricultural and rural policy field. Lastly, using Q-methodology, we tried to draw several important discourses among the professionals and utilized the analytical result to obtain useful perspectives and to check the research direction. From the results of this study, we suggested organization directions and challenges of agricultural and rural policy for the improvement of policy continuity. The organization directions we propose include; (ⅰ) to simplify the planning system, (ⅱ) to establish a medium or long-term integrated plan which has binding power by means of strengthening the linkage between planning and the budget, (ⅲ) practical constitution and management of committees at each level of government, (ⅳ) to assure that national and local government organizations in charge of agricultural and rural policy maintain responsibilities for a certain period of time, (ⅴ) management of special account, (ⅵ) to expand grants tailored to the particularities of different cases, (ⅶ) to amend the implementation guidelines for agricultural and forestry programs, (ⅷ) to reinforce the evaluation of the outcomes of agricultural and rural policies and the feedback process based on the evaluation results. Policy continuity doesn't necessarily mean that a certain policy should continue unconditionally. A policy that is out of social and economic validity or that has uncertain outcomes must be revised or terminated. But if a policy is determined based on the right demand and consensus, it is important to organize the implementation system assuring effective and efficient implementation of the policy for a certain period of time. The organization of the system includes modifying the system of laws and plans, reorganizing the organizations responsible for agricultural and rural policy, carrying out budget projects, and allocating effective roles among central government, local government, and private-sector bodies, etc. As the result of those efforts, it would be possible to enhance the policy outcomes and establish policy credibility. Researchers: Mi-Ryung Song, Joon-Kee Park, Kwang-Sun Kim and In-Hye KwonResearch Period: 2013. 1~2013. 10E-mail Address: mrsong@krei.re.kr