농업법인경영체 경영실태 분석

Analysis of the Management Situation of Agricultural Corporations

1990년 농업법인제도의 도입과 함께 설립되기 시작한 농업법인은 매년 증가하여 가족농과 함께 우리나라 농업경영의 주체로서 자리 잡고 있다. 특히, 농업인력의 고령화로 인하여 가족농의 약체화가 가속화되고 있는 현 시점에서 가족농의 협력과 연대를 바탕으로 한 농업법인경영의 역할과 기능은 날로 확대되고 있다. 최근 정부는 농어촌공동체 회사, 들녘별 경영체 등 지역농업 활성화를 위하여 마을단위 또는 일정 지역범위의 공동경영 관련 사업을 활발하게 추진하고 있다. 이 과정에서 사업주체의 법인화를 추진하는 등 농업법인은 점차 농정의 주된 정책 대상으로 자리 잡고 있다. 그러나 한편으로는 법인경영의 부실화에 대한 우려도 크다. 농업법인 제도 도입 초기에 농업법인 육성 과정에서 부실법인이 대량으로 발생하여 사회적 이슈로 대두된 경험도 있다. 이 연구에서는 농업법인에 대한 경영실태조사 및 통계청 농업법인 통계의 원자료 분석을 통하여 농업법인의 경영실태 및 애로요인을 도출하여, 농업법인 관련 정책개발 및 컨설팅 지원을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 한다.

Agricultural corporations’ profitability and stability indicators have their turning points between the 7th and 10th year. In that time, profitability indicators and stability indicators turn to a downward trend from an upward trend. Growth indicators show that earlier performance of corporations is satisfactory compared with poor performance after the 5th year. In 1-3 years duration, satisfaction level by 5-point Likert scale is relatively low. In terms of management part, satisfaction level on production technology, role allocation and social credit is high, while satisfaction with securing workforce and funding is low. By business contents type, overall satisfaction was highest in agricultural food processing, followed by distribution, entrusted farming, and agricultural production. Securing workforce is pointed out as the biggest issue in production management. In terms of distribution and sales, difficulty in securing the market and profitability degradation seem to be major problems. Shortage in operational funds, problems with operating the organization, conflict in the region and unskilled fund management are also pointed out as the major managemental problems. Except more than 10-year operation, inclination for expansion is noticed. By business contents, willingness to expand business is high except the entrusted farming sector. The followings are the issues which corporations are facing in management. First, regarding agricultural workforce policy, respondents claim that the government should establish countermeasures for the demand-supply mismatch problem of foreign workers and securing professional workforce in agriculture. Second, in the agricultural distribution sector, there is the need for supporting facilities like cold stores. Third, there is the need for the fund supporting system based on the performance evaluation and for the expansion of funding support for new products, purchasing fund for raw materials. Fourth, enhancing the systematic dissemination activities regarding new crops or technology is noted. Finally, the Food Sanitation Law for farmers on food processing regulations, and other construction, environmental regulations should be alleviated.Researchers: Park Moon-ho and Lim Ji-eun Research period: 2013. 9. ~ 2014. 1. E-mail address: mhpark@krei.re.kr