지역행복생활권 구현을 위한 연계협력 실태와 과제

초록

박근혜정부 지역발전정책의 큰 틀로서 ‘지역행복생활권’ 정책이 지난해에 발표되었다. 이에 따라 현재 지역생활권 구성 및 연계협력사업 발굴 등이 추진되고 있다. 지역 간 연계협력사업의 추진은 전혀 새로운 것은 아니지만 지역행복생활권 구성을 전제로 하는 연계협력사업 추진에 대한 지역의 기대감이 상당히 높다. 이 연구는 기존의 연계협력사업의 성과와 문제점을 분석하고 지역의 수요를 감안하여 지역행복생활권 정책이 성과를 내고 주민의 체감 행복도를 높일 수 있도록 하기 위한 목적으로 우리 연구원 자체적으로 기획되었다. 특히 우리 연구원이 총괄하여 6개 시·도발전연구원이 공동으로 연구에 참여하는 형식으로 연구를 추진하였다. 연계협력사업에 대한 필요와 기대는 높은 데 반해 아직까지는 제도적인 정착과 성과 제고를 위해 다양한 노력이 필요하다는 결론을 얻었다. 특히 지역 간 연계협력사업의 다양한 모델 발굴과 확산, 지역 간 연계협력사업 추진을 위한 재원의 안정성 보장, 연계협력사업의 성과 제고를 위한 지원 제도 모듈화, 추진체계의 확립 등을 정책과제로 제안하였다.

President Park's new government is carrying forward the "Regional Happy Settlement" policy which especially emphasizes regional cooperation in improving regional economies and supplying various public services to their residents. Cooperation projects among local municipalities have been carried out, but there are not sufficient researches about the cooperation projects' results and limitations and cooperation projects needed in order to truly increase the satisfaction of the residents. Under this background, this research is to check the present condition and outcomes of the cooperation projects among local municipalities, and to suggest the policy plan to vitalize the future cooperation projects. From the results of research, we suggest some basic directions of future cooperation projects for the realization of "Regional Happy Settlement". Firstly, cooperation projects should be profitable to both of municipalities that participate in the projects. Secondly, an approach that is to simply divide the resources (facilities, budgets, etc.) between regions should not be pursued. Thirdly, cooperation projects carried out by various regional actors besides local municipalities should be promoted. Fourthly, it is desirable to plan cooperation projects of diverse sectors and contents, especially focusing on software project ideas. Fifthly, when planning cooperation projects it is important to consider the future management plan. Given the basic directions above, we suggest several policy agendas in order to invigorate the cooperation projects among regions. Firstly, varied models of cooperation projects should be sought and diffused. Secondly, it is requested to prepare stable financial sources to carry forward the cooperation projects. Thirdly, a module-based supporting system is required to improve the project outcomes. Fourthly, an efficient implementation system should be built amongst entities of cooperation projects. Researchers: Mi-ryung Song and In-hye KwonResearch period: 2013. 9. ~ 2014. 3.E-mail address: mrsong@krei.re.kr