온실가스 배출량을 반영한 대체산림자원조성비의 단가 추정

Unit Cost Estimation of Forest Offset Program Reflecting Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Deforestation

우리나라는 산지를 타용도로 전환하여 사용하는 경우 그에 상응하는 대체산림자원을 조성하는 데 사용되는 비용을 원인자에게 납부하도록 하는 대체산림자원조성비 제도를 규정하고 있다. 대체산림자원조성비는 연간 약 1천 억 원의 세입을 보장하여 재원 조달 측면에서 투자 재원으로 어려움을 겪는 산림부문에 큰 기여를 하고 있다. 그러나 현재의 대체산림자원조성비 단가는 산지전용으로 인해 발생되는 손실을 모두 반영하지 못하고 있다. 그 대표적인 예로 산지전용으로 인한 온실가스 배출량을 들 수 있다. 이런 측면에서 본 논문은 산지전용에 따른 실질적인 온실가스 배출량을 반영한 대체산림자원조성비의 단가를 추정하고 추가 재원 규모를 산정하는 데 목적을 두었다. 산지전용에 따른 온실가스 배출량을 반영한 대체산림자원조성비 단가를 산정한 결과 준보전산지를 기준으로 산지전용 원인자가 추가적으로 부담해야 하는 금액은 임상에 따라 평방미터당 178~216원으로, 2014년 부과단가 3,350원의 5.3~10.2%에 해당한다. 또한 산지전용에 따른 온실가스 배출량을 반영한 추가적인 대체산림자원조성비의 부과액은 약 214억원으로, 2013년 부과액의 17.4%에 해당한다.

The Korean system of the forest offset program (compensation fund) legally mandates developers to pay ‘the cost of establishing new forest’, when forests are converted to other land uses. This system has generated about 100 billion Korean won (KRW) of tax revenue per year from 2003 to 2013 and is a significant revenue source for public forest management in Korea, which generally lacks financial resources otherwise. However, the current unit cost of establishing new forest does not consider a range of many direct and indirect losses of ecosystem services resulting from deforestation. The amount of greenhouse gas emissions from deforestation is one example of ecosystem services that are not currently included in the unit cost calculation, although it can be relatively simply and accurately estimated in a scientific way. This paper aims to examine ways the unit cost of establishing new forest is assessed, and projects the scale of additional national tax revenue, reflecting the real amount of greenhouse gas emissions resulting from deforestation and subsequent forest displacement. The value of carbon loss due to deforestation was estimated at 178~216 KRW per square meter, which is 5.3~10.2% of the imposed unit cost in 2014, 3,350 KRW. If the value of carbon loss is included, the offset program would bring about 21.4 billion KRW of additional revenue, which is 17.4% of total off-set revenue in 2013.

산지전용; 대체산림자원조성비제도; 온실가스; deforestation