FTA 협상에서의 농산물 민감품목 선정방안: RCEP 협상에서의 식량작물, 축산물, 낙농품을 중심으로

Selecting Method of Sensitive Agricultural Products in FTA Negotiations Focused on Food Crops, Animal Products, Dairy Products in RCEP Negotiation

동시다발적으로 추진되고 있는 FTA에서 협정 대상국에 보다 특화된 협상을 하기 위해서는 기체결된 협상의 영향을 고려한 민감품목 선정이 필요하다. 선행연구에서는 다양한 지표를 고려하여 민감품목을 선정하였지만, 주로 생산액을 중요한 지표로 고려하였고 기체결 FTA 협상 결과는 반영하지 못하였다. 이 논문에서는 1) 협상 대상국의 경쟁력(RCA, MCA)을 고려한 ‘수출 가능성’과 2) ’기체결 FTA’의 관세보호지수와 FTA 대상국에 대한 수입의존도, 3) 국내 생산액 등의 요인을 고려하여 민감품목을 선정하였다. RCEP 협상에서의 식량작물, 축산물, 낙농품의 20개 품목을 예시로 하여 향후 FTA 협상에서 민감품목을 선정하는 방안에 대하여 제시하고자 한다. 분석결과, 분석대상 품목들 중 쌀, 보리, 고구마, 녹두, 팥, 쇠고기, 꿀과 같은 품목은 RCEP 협상에서 주요 민감품목으로 선정되었지만, 감자, 옥수수, 돼지고기의 경우에는 상대적으로 민감도가 떨어지는 품목들로 분석되었다. 국내생산액만을 기준으로 보면 보리, 고구마, 녹두, 팥, 꿀 등은 돼지고기, 오리고기 등에 비하여 민감품목 우선순위가 떨어져야 하지만, 협상 상대국의 경쟁력과 기체결 FTA에서의 관세협상결과를 고려하면 국내 생산액이 높은 품목들보다 이들 품목이 RCEP협상에서는 더 민감하게 고려되어야 한다.

The selection of sensitive agricultural products is a necessary and important part of Free Trade Agreement(FTA) negotiations due to its consequential impacts on agricultural markets of the country. However, there is no standard method to select sensitive agricultural products because the agricultural sectors of FTA partner countries are different. Therefore, selecting sensitive agricultural products is difficult and has to consider various economic factors including potential ripple effects in the previous FTAs, which are already signed and implemented. This study presented a method for selecting sensitive agricultural products in RCEP negotiations using 20 items of food crops, livestock products, and dairy products. This study selected sensitive agricultural products based on three factors: 1) the export potential in consideration of the competitiveness (RCA, MCA) of the partner country of negotiations; 2) the tariff protection index of previous FTAs and the import dependence rate of the FTA partner country; and 3) the amount of domestic production. The results of this study indicated that rice, barley, sweet potato, mung bean, red bean, beef, and honey are expected to be major sensitive products, while potato, corn, and pork are expected to be less sensitive in RCEP negotiations. These results are interesting because barley, sweet potato, mung bean, red bean, honey should be less sensitive products than pork and duck based on the amount of domestic production. However, the former items should be more sensitive products in RCEP negotiations than the items with a high amount of domestic production based on the consideration of partner country’s competitiveness and potential ripple effects associated with the previous FTAs.

보호지수; 자유무역협정; 민감품목; 농산물; 역내 포괄적 경제동반자협정; RCEP; FTA