Analysis of Social Welfare Effects of Crop Revenue Insurance

본 연구는 2013년 농업수입보험 도상연습 대상 5개 품목(포도, 콩, 양파, 시설오이, 배추)에 대하여 사회적 후생효과를 측정함으로써 농업수입보험 도입의 필요성을 분석한다. 몬테카를로 시뮬레이션을 통하여 5개 품목 각각에 대하여 생성한 5,000개의 가격과 조수입자료를 기초로 수입보험 도입 시 예상되는 생산자후생과 소비자후생의 증가를 추정한다. 아울러 국가 전체적인 차원에서 수입보험 도입에 따른 비용·편익을 현행 재해보험 운영에 따른 비용·편익과 비교 분석한다. 본 연구는 5개 품목에 대해 수입보험을 도입함에 따라 생산자후생과 소비자후생이 각각 59억 원과 30억 원 증가함을 보였다. 비용·편익분석 결과 수입보험 도입에 따른 순편익은 51억 원 증가하는 것으로 나타났는데 이는 현행 재해보험 운영에 따른 순편익 증가분 17억 원 보다 34억 원 큰 규모이다. 수입보험의 안정적 도입을 위해서는 추가적인 데이터 확보, 복잡한 손해평가문제 해소, 도덕적 해이 방지 등 운영상 우려되는 사항들을 준비단계에서 충분히 검토하여 서두르지 말고 진행할 필요가 있다.

This study examines the need to introduce crop revenue insurance through analyzing its social welfare effects for the five target crops of the 2013 tabletop exercise. Based on the 5,000 simulated crop prices and revenues, producer welfare and consumer surplus resulting from the introduction of revenue insurance were estimated for each of the five crops. In addition, the cost-benefit of introducing revenue insurance was analyzed and compared with that of operating current crop yield insurance from the standpoint of the country as a whole. We found that the increase in producer and consumer welfare due to subscribing revenue insurance is 5.9 billion won and 3.0 billion won, respectively, for the five crops in total. The results of cost-benefit analysis show that net benefit of introducing revenue insurance is estimated to increase by 5.1 billion won, which is 3.4 billion won more than the net benefit increase of 1.7 billion won which could be attained through the implementation of current crop yield insurance. Although revenue insurance has many benefits, it needs to be dealt with carefully through considering various operating issues such as finding of additional data, complex evaluation of loss, and prevention of moral hazard.

소비자후생; 비용편익분석; 농업수입보험; 농작물재해보험; 생산자후생; 시뮬레이션; 사회적 후생효과; cost-benefit analysis; imulation