노령 농업인의 기초연금 수급 실태에 관한 조사연구

A Study on the Basic Pension Situation of Elderly Farmers

기초연금은 노인들에게 안정적인 소득을 제공하여 생활안정을 지원하고 복지를 증진하기 위한 제도로서 2014년 7월부터 시행되고 있다. 기초연금은 만 65세 이상 노인들 중에서 소득 하위 70%를 수급 대상으로 한다. 기초연금을 받기 위해서는 소득인정액이 선정기준액 이하이어야 한다. 보건복지부의 발표 자료에 따르면, 2014년 9월 현재 65세 이상 노인들 중에서 실제로 기초연금을 받고 있는 노인의 비율은 66.4%인 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 농촌노인이나 노령 농업인의 기초연금 수급에 관한 통계자료 및 선행연구가 전혀 없어서 관련 복지정책을 수립하거나 개선하는 데 어려움이 많다.그리하여 본 연구는 노령 농업인의 기초연금 수급의 실태와 문제점을 심층적으로 조사하여 정책적 시사점을 도출하였다. 본 연구의 노령 농업인 대상 면접 설문조사 결과에 의하면, 현재 기초연금을 받고 있는 응답자의 비율은 81.3%이었고, 20만 원의 월 수급액(노인 단독의 경우)을 모두 받는 응답자의 비율은 93.1%이었다.

Background of ResearchThe basic pension scheme is to be paid a certain amount of public pension for the elderly over 65 years. There are no statistical data and previous studies on the basic pension situation of elderly farmers. Thus, there are many difficulties in establishing the relevant rural welfare policy. The purpose of this study is 1) to investigate the current situation and problems of the basic pension of elderly farmers, and 2) to suggest policy tasks to improve the basic pension of elderly farmers.Method of ResearchThe research methods were the collection and analysis of existing related data, interview survey, convergence of expert opinions, and personnel interviewing. Existing related data were collected by searching the data of research institutes and governmental organizations. An interview survey was conducted among 300 elderly farmers. Descriptive statistics such as frequencies, percentage and cross-classification tables were used to summarize and organize the data.Research Results and ImplicationAccording to the results of the interview survey, 81.3% of elderly farmers were subscribed to the basic pension. The main reason that the application for basic pension was eliminated was excessive property. The major uses of basic pension were health care, housing costs, food, and communication costs.Major policy tasks to improve the basic pension of elderly farmers are: 1) reinforcement of education and promotion on the basic pension, 2) preparation of the detailed guideline for the agricultural income investigation, 3) exclusion expansion of the supports for independence veterans in calculating public transfer income, 4) income property conversion rate cuts, in the case of no income farmland, 5) enlargement of basic property deductions for rural residents in calculating income property conversion, 6) preparation of financial burden reduction measures for rural governments, and 7) division of the rural areas and farmers in producing national data on the basic pension.