지방 농정 거버넌스 활성화 방안

How to Activate Local Agricultural Governance

우리 농업은 각종 FTA 등 시장 개방, 축산 관련 각종 재해 등의 위기 상황에서 민과 관이 협력적으로 대처해야 할 많은 문제들을 가지고 있다. 하지만 우리의 농정에 있어 지금까지는 행정 성과주의에 매몰되어 농업 현장의 목소리가 체계적으로 반영된 거버넌스를 운영하지 못하고 있다. 농업인과의 신뢰가 상당 부분 깨져 있는 상황으로 대내외적으로 어려운 여건 속에서 지역 농정 현안의 해결이 미흡하다. 이에 따라 불필요한 마찰과 사회적 비용이 증가하여 지속가능한 농업과 국민농업 실현에 장애가 되고 있다.이 연구는 1990년대 이후 점차 발전되어온 지방 농정 거버넌스의 실태를 분석하고 활성화 방안을 모색하고 있다. 지방 농정 거버넌스 관련 이론뿐 아니라 관련 역사와 법들을 체계적으로 고찰하고, 사례 조사를 통해 기초 지자체 농정 거버넌스 추진의 주요 사례를 분석하고 그 성과와 과제를 제시하고 있다. 무엇보다 지방 농정의 주요 관계자에 대한 광범위한 설문 조사를 통해 지방 농정 거버넌스 및 그 영향요인의 활성화 정도, 그리고 관련 주체들의 농정 참여 관련 실태를 분석하고 있다. 또한 지방 농정 거버넌스의 활성화를 위한 방안을 민간 주체, 지자체, 중앙정부 차원으로 나누어 종합적으로 제시하고 있다.

Research Purpose & Method The purpose of this study was to investigate local agricultural governance and to suggest the activation measures. For the purpose, this study reviewed local governance literature on its constructing and affecting factors and related laws and history in terms of agricultural policy making. This study also carried out case studies of several basic local governments (Shi‧Gun) where there have been special efforts to organize and operate local governance in pursuit of development of the region, in which the process of the local agricultural governance formation and operation was investigated, and the positive results and challenges were derived. Furthermore, this study conducted a survey of 2,433 local agricultural governance related individuals including farmers, farmer organization members, and local agricultural officials to inquire into their perception of local agricultural governance and their governance participation.Research Result As results of this study, the measures to activate local agricultural governance were suggested. In terms of fostering private actors in local agricultural policy, farmers' perception of local governance participation and their participation experiences should be elevated, while the farmer groups’ governance capacity, their integral unity and the solidarity with local governance in other sectors should be enhanced. As for basic local government’s fundamental system for operating agricultural governance, the civil participation opportunities should increase and the related legal system needs to be organized. Governance education for local public officials, arrangement of an exclusive organization (or officials) responsible for governance related tasks, and activation of a current local agricultural governance-related committee are necessary. Finally, central government should support local agricultural governance activation by means of the chamber of agriculture pilot project expansion as well as the chamber’s executive offices and their staff’s capacity building. In the long term, the chamber of agriculture should be legalized nationwide. Researchers: Ma Sang-Jin, and Kwon In-hyeResearch Period: 2014. 1.~2014. 10.E-mail Address: msj@krei.re.kr