국내 배합사료 시장에서의 비대칭적 가격전이 분석

초록

본 연구는 우리나라 배합사료 시장에서의 가격전이 형태를 축종 및 원가 변동요인을 고려하여 추정하였다. 모형설정의 오류를 최대한 줄이기 위해 장기 및 단기 비대칭성을 모두 허용하는 비선형 ARDL 모형을 이용하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같이 요약된다. 첫째, 우리나라 전체 배합사료 시장에서 사료원료 원가 10% 변동은 장기적으로 약 5.5% 배합사료가격을 대칭적으로 변동시키며 균형관계 수렴속도는 이탈분의 13%/월로 계산된다. 둘째, 사료원료 가격변동 요인이 원료의 국제가격 변동에 의한 것인가와 대미환율 변동에 의한 것인가에 따라 가격전이가 서로 다른 형태를 보인다. 마지막으로 원가 변동요인 반영속도 및 비대칭성 여부는 축종별로 상당한 차이를 보이는데, 고기소용과 젖소용, 양계용과 오리용이 각각 비슷한 가격전이 형태를 보이며 양돈용은 이들의 중간 형태를 보인다.

Assorted feed produced in Korea not only depends on imports for most of raw materials but also the portion of these materials in total production cost is of great importance. This study analyzes asymmetric price transmissions between feed material prices and domestic assorted feed prices using a nonlinear ARDL model which allows long-run asymmetric relationships in addition to a short-run asymmetry. The results are summarized as even though we cannot observe asymmetric price transmissions between the aggregated assorted feed and its raw material prices, there were many types of asymmetry between the prices of assorted feed for specific livestock and its raw material prices. In the view of the types of asymmetric price transmissions, cattle (beef and dairy) and poultry (chicken and duck) feed markets are categorized into different groups and hog feed market is in between these two groups.

주제어

배합사료; 비대칭적 가격전이; 비선형 ARDL 모형; assorted feed; asymmetric price transmission; nonlinear ARDL model