수입보험 기준가격 설정에 관한 연구

A Study on the Determination of Base Price for Crop Revenue Insurance

본 연구는 2015년에 시범사업을 진행한 양파 수입보험의 수확기 보험금 지급을 위한 기준가격 설정방식을 검토한다. 시범사업에서 활용하고 있는 수확기 평년가격(직전 5년간 올림픽 평균), 중기선행관측모형을 이용한 수확기 전망가격, 이론적 선물가격 등 3 가지 방식을 비교한 결과 수확기 평년가격과 모형 전망가격이 비교적 유사한 수준으로 추정되었다. 따라서 수확기 평년가격을 기준가격으로 이용하는 것이 계산의 간편성 및 객관성과 과거 평년가격 보장 효과를 감안할 때 합리적인 방안이며 보험가입 시 역선택 문제도 우려와 달리 크지 않을 것으로 판단된다. 물론 모형을 통한 전망가격이 평년가격에 비해 실제 가격의 추세를 보다 잘 반영하는 것으로 나타났으나 이는 보험료 산출 시 참고자료로 활용함이 바람직하다.

Although crop revenue insurance has an advantage of ensuring farm revenue more stably compared with crop yield insurance, it is not easy to determine a base price on which the guaranteed revenue is determined. During two table top exercises from 2013 to 2014, the government applied common year price(historical average of market prices) for the base price. However, the common year price has a limitation of not reflecting the current market situation and raising an adverse selection problem. To determine more appropriate base price, this study compares three base price candidates; common year price, predicted price based on the supply and demand model, and theoretical future price. The result shows that the two predicted prices, common year price and the predicted price based on the supply and demand model are similar to actual prices. Even though the predicted price based on the model is more accurately predicted than common year price, the gap is not significantly large. Therefore, considering the objectivity security and ensuring common year revenue, the common year price is concluded to be the most reasonable as base price. The predicted price from the model could be considered as a reference for calculating insurance premium more accurately.

수입보험; 평년가격; 수급모형; 선물가격