정부에 의한 시장개입 여부에 따른 쌀 가격신축성 계수 추정

초록

쌀의 가격신축성 계수는 수확기 가격을 예측하는데 매우 유용한 수단을 제공해 준다. 그러나 기존 연구에서 추정한 가격신축성 계수는 0.13~1.44로 다른 농산물에 비해 크지 않은 것으로 추정되었다. 본 연구에서는 수확기 가격, 추세 단수 생산량 및 추세단수를 벗어난 작황지수를 이용하여 수확기 시점에서 시장 참여자들에 의해 형성된 정부개입의 정도를 파라미터로 추정하고자 하였다. 이 연구에서 추정한 가격신축성 계수는 정부 개입이 없다면 4.42로 매우 크게 추정되었다. 따라서 풍년이 들었을 때는 가격을 시장에 맡기기 보다는 시장격리를 통하여 가격을 지지하여 주는 것이 바람직하지만 사전에 예상할 수 있는 구조적인 과잉의 경우에는 가격을 통하여 이를 해소할 것을 제안한다.

Rice price flexibility coefficients are used as a very useful tool to forecast rice price. However, changes in the price would be underestimated if the estimated coefficient in previous literature is used to forecast the rice price when there is not government intervention in the rice market. The estimated coefficient from previous literature does not consider the role of government in stabilizing the rice price using public stockholdings. The rice price stabilization policy increases demand elasticity (or decreased the coefficient of price flexibility). In this study we estimate the coefficient of price flexibility, considering the role of price stabilization policy. We find that the coefficient is 4.42, an increase from the estimates of the previous literature of 0.13 and 1.44. Therefore, we recommend that the Korean government accumulate excess production from years of good harvest to prevent a rapid fall in rice price. We also recommend that structural long-run oversupply should be adjusted by changes in rice price.

주제어

양정개혁; 작황지수; 가격신축성 계수; 가격안정화; 생산 중립적 직불제; 공공비축; rice policy reform; coefficient of yield; coefficient of price flexibility; price stabilization; decoupled direct payment; public stockholding