농업보조금 집행 실태와 정상화 방안 연구: 자본보조사업을 중심으로

The Current Status and Improvement Plans of Agricultural Subsidization

농업부문 보조금 지원에 대하여 지원대상자 선정의 문제, 보조금 누수 문제, 집행체계 상의 문제 등 비정상적 행태에 대한 비판이 제기되고 있다. 특히, 농식품 재정에서 보조금으로 지원되는 비중이 다른 부문에 비해 높아 보조금 정상화의 필요성이 제기되고 있다. 농업보조금은 소득보전 방식의 경상보조와 농업용 자산 취득을 위한 자본보조로 구분할 수 있다. 자본보조는 중앙정부가 기획하여 예산을 편성하고, 집행은 지자체를 통해서 추진하는 방식이다. 즉, 중앙정부는 점검 및 제도개선을 담당하며, 지자체는 집행 및 사후관리 업무를 담당한다. 이 과정에서 제도적 문제점과 보조금 지원 시설에 대한 사후관리 한계, 중복 및 편중지원, 보조금 누수 등의 문제가 발생하고 있다. 본 연구는 자본보조를 중심으로 보조금 집행 및 관리상의 비정상 실태를 파악하고, 제도적 측면과 운영 측면에서 정상화할 수 있는 방안 제시를 목적으로 수행되었다. 영농시설 등 자본보조 지원 사업 중심으로 보조금 집행 실태와 현장 의견 수렴을 실시하여 보조금 집행 상의 비정상적 행태 등 문제점을 도출하고, 자본보조사업 집행의 투명성 및 효율성 제고를 위한 지원체계 및 제도개선 방안을 제시하였다.

□ A need to normalize the subsidy program in the agricultural sector This study aims to analyze the abnormal situation in the process of carrying out the capital aid project in the agricultural sector and selecting beneficiaries and to present ways to normalize the program and improve the efficiency of budget execution. To normalize the capital aid project, an approach from the following aspects is necessary: the integrated information system for the effective management of the subsidy program; capabilities of public officials in local governments in charge of the program in the field; the central government's monitoring and operation methods, the cases of illegal receipt of subsidies, and the strengthening of the responsibility of those who illegally receive subsidies. □ The basic direction for normalization of the capital aid project First, the project should be reformed to enhance the people's welfare. For this, the publicness of the subsidy program should increase, and the subsidies should be first distributed to public goods. Second, the project needs to be reformed to complement the market economy. That is, government intervention should be limited to supplementing market failures, and support should aim to improve efficiency by creating the competitive environment. Third, investment should be made in consideration of the sustainable growth of agriculture. For this, investment needs to be focused on securing new growth engines and creating basic infrastructures for it.□ Strategies to reform the implementation and management system of the capital aid project At the stage of selecting beneficiaries, it is necessary to fundamentally prevent illegal receipt and overlapping application by utilizing the agricultural enterprises DB and to simplify the application procedure. At the subsidization stage, it is needed to establish a registration/search system of information regarding subsidy program management, and system improvement is required to prevent arbitrary use of government-supported facilities for important assets. It is necessary to regularly check through mandatory performance evaluation and monitoring whether the policy goals of the capital aid program are achieved, and to create an incentive system that reflects the relevant year's performance in the next year through the feedback system. The responsibility of illegal users of subsidies should be strengthened. A system should be established to permanently exclude those who repeat illegal use of subsidies from beneficiaries (three-strike-out system).Researchers: Park Joonkee and Heo JoonyungResearch period: 2014. 8. ~ 2015. 1.E-mail address: jkpark@krei.re.kr