쇠고기이력제 자료를 이용한 한우 수급모형 구축

초록

통계청이 2007년 9월부터 한우 사육관련 통계 산출을 현장 표본조사 방식에서 쇠고기 이력제를 활용한 전수조사 방식으로 변경함에 따라 이력제 자료를 기반으로 한 한우 수급모형 개발의 필요성이 대두되었다. 이에 본 연구는 이력제 자료가 갖고 있는 고유한 장점과 특징을 활용해 코호트요인법과 계량경제학적 방법을 결합한 한우 수급모형을 구축하였다. 이력제 자료로부터 송아지 출생성비, 폐사율, 도축률 등 코호트요인의 계수를 추정하고, 이를 적용하여 분기별, 분기령별 사육마릿수가 추정되도록 설계하였다. 반면 농가의 번식의향 및 도축의향과 소비자의 소비의향은 다양한 경제학적 요인에 의해 결정되기 때문에 계량경제학적 방법을 사용하였다. 본 연구에서 개발된 수급모형이 한우시장의 중장기 수급전망과 선제적인 수급정책 수립을 위한 기초자료를 제공하는 도구로써 유용하게 활용될 것으로 기대된다.

As Statistics Korea replaced the beef statistics with beef traceability data from September 2017, it is necessary to develop an economic model of Hanwoo based on the data. This study developed an advanced supply-demand model of Hanwoo by utilizing endogenous advantages of the data. The model was constructed by using a mixture of the cohort factor method and econometric method. We estimated cohort factors, such as mortality, slaughter, and sex ratio at birth, and attempted to build a stable model using the cohort factors. On the other hand, the econometric methods were used because the farm household’s intention to breed and slaughter as well as the intention of consumption are determined by various economic factors. The model developed in this study is expected to be useful as a tool to forecast the Hanwoo market and establish the preemptive supply and demand policies.

주제어

쇠고기이력제; 한우; 수급모형; 코호트요인; beef traceability; Hanwoo; supply and demand model; cohort component