수리시설개보수사업에 대한 이용자 만족도 분석

초록

농업용수는 국내 식량 자급률 향상 및 식량 안보 측면에서 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 수리시설에 기반을 둔 농업용수의 공급은 안정적인 농업생산을 가능하게 하여 생산성 제고에 기여한다. 본 연구의 목적은 수리시설 개보수사업의 효과를 직접 체감하고 있는 실수요자의 인식 및 만족도를 분석하는데 있다. 특히 수리시설을 저수지와 용배수로로 구분하여 사업 수혜자의 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석함으로써 향후 새로운 사업을 도입·추진하는데 유용한 함의를 모색한다. 분석결과를 보면 거주지역 저수지의 개보수 필요성을 주장하는 농업인들이 개보수사업에 대해 더욱 불만족하는 것으로 나타났다. 논 농사지역에 거주하는 응답자가 도시 인근지역이나 시설재배지역에 거주하는 응답자에 비해 사업 시행 후 만족하는 확률이 높았다. 또한, 저수지 개보수사업의 만족도가 높은 응답자가 용배수로 개보수 사업에 만족할 확률도 높게 추정되었다.

Agricultural water plays a significant role in terms of enhancing food self-sufficiency and food security. The supply of agricultural water based on the irrigation facilities contributes to improving agricultural productivity. The objective of this study is to explore both farmers’ and non-farmers’ perceptions and satisfactions about a government policy of improving irrigation facilities. Also, the paper investigates factors affecting their satisfaction about the government maintenance and management project of irrigation facilities. The results demonstrate that farmers, who insist the necessity of renovation of a reservoir located where they live in, are apt to be relatively dissatisfied with the government project. The magnitudes of marginal effects indicate that farmers’ satisfaction living in an agricultural area is higher than that of non-farmers. Finally, it is shown that farmers with higher satisfaction toward a government undertaking of improving a reservoir tend to be satisfied with a government project of repairing an irrigation and drainage canal as well.

주제어

수리시설개보수사업; 이용자 만족도; 순위프로빗모형; improvement project of irrigation facilities; users’ satisfaction; ordered probit model