농촌지역 사회적경제 발전을 위한 정책과제

Policy Tasks for the Development of the Rural Social Economy

OECD, World Bank 등 국제 경제 기구는 빈곤 감소를 위한 경제 성장의 필요성은 인정하면서 지속가능성 측면에서 포용성장(Inclusive Growth)의 중요성을 강조하고 있다. 경제적인 성장을 추구하되 특정 집단이 아닌 사회 전반이 경제 성장의 과실(果實)을 공유함으로써 불평등과 경제 집단 간의 갈등을 완화하고 지속가능한 성장을 이루어 나가자는 인식이 세계적으로 확산되고 있는 것이다. 문재인 정부도 사회서비스 혁신, 도시재생 등과 같은 다양한 사회문제 해결의 수단으로서 사회적경제 활성화를 도모하고 있다. 사회적경제 활성화를 통해 협력성장 및 포용성장을 추진하는 것을 주요 국정 기조로 삼고 있다. 농촌지역에는 농업협동조합과 같이 오랜 역사를 가진 사회적경제조직이 폭넓게 분포하고 있다. 최근에는 사회적기업, 마을기업, 마을공동체회사, 사회적협동조합 등 사회적경제조직이 농촌에도 다수 설립·운영되고 있다. 전북 완주 등 일부 지역에서 사회적경제 활성화를 통해 지역 전반의 활력을 제고시키는 사례가 나타나고 있으나, 농촌지역의 사회적경제는 도시에 비해 발전이 지체되고 있다는 인식이 확산되고 있다. 반면 농업 부문은 최근 성장이 정체되고 있고, 농업인의 소득 불평등 수준도 상대적으로 높아 사회적경제 활성화를 통한 포용성장의 필요성이 증대되고 있다. 사회적경제에 대한 관심과 정책이 확대되는 여건에서 시행착오를 최소화하고 농촌지역에서 사회적경제가 효과적으로 발전할 수 있도록 하기 위해서 이 연구가 시행되었다.

Globally there has been a growing awareness that not a particular group but the whole society should share the fruits of economic growth, thereby reducing inequality and conflicts among economic groups and enabling sustainable economic growth. In the agricultural sector, the need for inclusive growth through the vitalization of the social economy has increased, due to the recent stagnant growth of the sector and the relatively high level of income inequality among farmers. For the sustainable development of agriculture and rural communities, economic vitalization is necessary in broad sectors of farming and rural areas. Given the distinct characteristics of rural areas, it is needed to diagnose the areas' need for the social economy and set up plans to develop the social economy in the areas. The number of head offices of agricultural cooperatives declined from 1,161 in 2013 to 1,131 in 2017. Thirty-four percent of social enterprises are operated in rural areas and 66% in urban areas. 1,514 village enterprises are operated as of the end of 2017. Village enterprises are established and run more actively in rural areas (64%) than in urban areas (36%). In rural areas, 30.5% of general cooperatives are distributed; 69.5% are in urban areas. There was only one social cooperative in 2012, and 100 social cooperatives were founded in 2013. The number increased by 71% on annual average, and 848 social cooperatives are operated as of 2017. According to the result of the implementation monitoring of the Rural Services Standard, the implementation status of healthcare services, senior care, infant care, elementary school fostering and the provision of transportation to school, business start-up and employment consulting is about 70%, which needs considerable improvement. This means that government or market services are not delivered properly to these areas in rural regions. Rural residents had more demand for expanding health and medical facilities, social welfare facilities, and culture and arts centers compared to urban residents. As for opinions on "promoting the social economy," one of the Moon Jae-in government's major policy tasks, 10% of respondents answered that they heard the term for the first time, and 53% answered that they had heard about it but did not know its exact meaning. According to the survey result, 11% of respondents do not think it necessary; 27% know about it well and think it a necessary policy. As the most urgent area for improving rural living conditions, medical and health care (31%) was pointed out, followed by culture (22%), a bond with neighbors (18%), education (14%), and public transportation (13%). When carrying out a project needed by a village, 55% of respondents could not find an institution that provides support. Respondents who can receive help from an institution established by a city/county office account for 37%, and the answers that they can receive help from a private institution are insignificant. On the question, "Who should be the main agent of improving the conditions of the village?," 50% of respondents answered that the local government should take interest and solve the problem. Ten percent responded that the central government should be in charge; 39% responded that residents should solve the problem themselves or through the support of the local or central government. Recently Korea's social economy has been promoted linked with government policies. However, to strengthen the private sector's leading role, it is desirable to promote the social economy comprehensively by the region's needs, not focusing on individual projects. It is required to expand a consensus on the need for promoting the social economy in agriculture and rural communities. To promote the social economy by reflecting diverse features of the community, the roles of the local government and the private sector in the community are important. It is necessary to draw and implement tasks for the development of the social economy suitable for rural circumstances. Due to the rapid aging and depopulation in rural areas, it is the most urgent task to find manpower for vitalizing the social economy. This manpower can be trained in the region or supplied from outside, but it may be difficult for many rural areas to secure the manpower without outside supply. In Korea, because intermediary support organizations are established and run linked with individual government policies, cooperation among these organizations in a region is not smooth. It is necessary to support creating an integrated regional network of the social economy, and integrate individual intermediary support organizations or expand mutual cooperation among them. Researchers: Gouk Seungyong, Lim Jieun, Lee HyungyongResearch period: 2018. 1. ~ 2018. 10.E-mail address: gouksy@krei.re.kr