태양광 발전사업의 수익성 및 위험성 분석: 한국농어촌공사 사례를 중심으로

초록

문재인 정부의 에너지 정책 기조는 신재생에너지 보급 확산에 초점을 두고 있다. 농업분야 역시 정부의 신재생에너지 발전사업 확대에 발맞추어 신재생에너지를 이용한 전력 생산에 큰 관심을 가지고 여러 정책을 추진 중이다. 특히 한국농어촌공사는 농림축산식품부의 예산지원을 받아 신재생에너지 발전사업을 추진 중이며, 전력 생산으로 얻은 수익금을 기반정비 사업비로 투입하고 있다. 이 연구는 한국농어촌공사에서 추진 중인 신재생에너지사업 중 태양광 발전사업의 수익성 및 위험성 분석을 통해 농림축산식품부의 신재생에너지 재정투자사업의 효과성을 논의하였다. 수익성 및 위험성 분석을 위해 확률변수를 계통한계가격과 신재생에너지 인증공급서의 육지 현물가격으로 설정한 후, 각 확률변수 간 상호연관성을 고려하기 위해 가우지안 코퓰라 모델(Gaussian Copula Model)을 이용하여 시뮬레이션 분석을 실시하였다. 분석결과, 한국농어촌공사 태양광사업 평균 발전 이익금은 약 17억 8천만원으로 추정되며, 총투자비용을 고려했을 때 수익률은 4.91%로 상당히 높은 수익률을 올리고 있다고 판단된다. VaR(Value at Risk) 분석으로 도출된 위험성 분석 결과, Var(1)에서 발전 이익금은 약 4억 6천만원, 이익률로는 1.26%로, 전체 태양광 발전사업의 시장 여건이 불리한 상황에서도 한국농어촌공사 태양광 발전사업은 안정적인 수익률을 기록하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

The Korean government's energy policy focuses on the spreading of renewable energy. Following this policy, the Korea Rural Community Corporation (KRCC) is promoting the renewable energy generation project with the budget of the Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs (MAFRA). It has plans to use the revenues from power generation as an agricultural infrastructure maintenance cost. This study discusses the effectiveness of the financial investment of the MAFRA by analyzing the profitability and risk of the solar power generation project pursued by KRCC. In order to analyze the profitability and risk, we set the systemic marginal price (SMP) and the price of the renewable energy certificate (REC) as random variables. Then, we perform the simulation with Gaussian Copula to consider the correlations of each random variable. As a result, the average power generation profit of the project is 1.78 billion Won, which implies a high earning rate of 4.91%, considering the total investment cost. In the Value at Risk analysis for the risk of the project, the profit from VaR(1) is 0.46 billion won, and the profit rate is 1.26%, implying that stable profits are generated despite the weak market conditions for the solar power generation.

주제어

태양광 발전; 시뮬레이션; 가우지안 코퓰라; 계통한계가격; 신재생에너지 공급인증서; solar power generation; simulation; Gaussian Copula; Systemic Marginal Price; SMP; Renewable Energy Certificates; REC