경축순환농업 실태 분석과 활성화 방안

초록

기후변화협약에 따른 온실가스 감축 의무, 가축분뇨에 대한 관리 강화, 글로벌 리스크에 의한 비료와 사료 가격 상승 등은 지속가능한 농업을 위해 해결해야 할 주요 과제들이다. 최근 지속가능농업에 대한 하나의 수단으로 경축순환농업이 부각되고 있다. 경축순환농업은 농식품부산물과 가축분뇨를 자원화하여 사료와 비료로 활용함으로써 농업 환경을 보존하고 경제적인 이익을 창출하는 농업으로 제시되고 있다. 하지만 자원화업체의 운영난, 자원화된 비료에 대한 수요 부진, 퇴·액비화 시설 설치에 대한 민원 발생 등으로 활성화되지 못하고 있는 것으로 파악된다. 이 연구는 경축순환농업의 저해 요인 분석을 기초로 경축순환농업 활성화 방안을 제시하기 위해 수행되었다. 이 보고서는 ‘경축순환농업 실태 분석과 활성화 방안’에 관한 연구원 기본 과제의 최종 결과물이다. 여기서는 우선, 경축순환농업의 정의 및 필요성을 제시하였고, 경축순환농업 관련 정책 추진현황을 살펴보았다. 더 나아가 경축순환농업의 경제적 및 환경적 편익을 분석하였다. 또한 자원화 사업 운영주체, 전문가, 사례지역 농가들의 경축순환농업에 대한 인식을 조사하여 저해 요인을 분석하였다. 또한 일본, 중국, 네덜란드 등 주요국의 경축순환농업 정책 및 사례를 제시하였다. 분석결과를 토대로 경축순환농업 활성화 방안을 법/제도적, 경제적, 기술적, 사회적 측면에서 제시하였다.

Background and Purpose The integrated corp livestock farming system (ICLFS) is an innovative agricultural method that preserves the agricultural environment and creates economic benefits by using agri-food by-products and livestock manure as feed and fertilizer resources. In this regard, however, this type of agriculture has not been properly spread due to the operating difficulties of resource-processing companies, sluggish demand for fertilizers produced through this process of resource conversion, and complaints from nearby residents regarding the installation of composting and liquefaction facilities.Recently, ICLFS has emerged as an important means of sustainable agriculture. We will examine the concept and necessity of this farming system and analyze the economic and environmental benefits, factors impeding development, and people's perceptions of this farming system. This study aims to propose a way to revitalize the ICLFS based on the examination and analysis of this farming system.Research Methodology To analyze the effect of the chemical fertilizer substitution for the organic fertilizer, which is the basis for economic and environmental benefit analysis, we estimated the Directional Distance Function(DDF). In addition, the Contingent Valuation Method(CVM) was applied to analyze environmental benefits. In order to figure out the status of ICLFS matter, we conducted surveys targeting companies making compost or liquid fertilizers using livestock manure or feed using agri-food by-products. Also, we carried out an ICLFS-related AHP expert survey to find the inhibitors of ICLFS. Data research was commissioned for policies and case studies related to ICLFS in Japan, China and the Netherlands. We interviewed people working at the Institute of Livestock Environmental Management, the ICLFS complex (located in Kisan-myeon, Seocheon-gun, Chungcheongnam-do), and the composting, liquefaction and feed processing companies.(For more information, please refer to the report.)Researchers: Jeong Hakkyun, Lim Youngah, Kang KyungsooResearch period: 2020. 1. ~ 2020. 10.E-mail address: hak8247@krei.re.kr