참여형 농업용수 관리체계 구축 방향과 과제

Policy Tasks for Establishment of Participatory Irrigation Management

이 연구는 통합물관리 체제에서 효율적인 농업용수 관리를 위하여 농업용수 사용자인 농업인이 농업용수 수요관리에 동참하는 참여형 농업용수 관리체계를 구축하기 위한 방향과 과제를 제시하기 위해 추진되었다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 농업용수 이용 현황과 농업용수 관리 방식을 검토하여 참여형 농업용수 관리 목표를 재정립하고, 농업인을 대상으로 하는 면접조사와 설문조사를 통해 농업용수 관리실태를 조사하였다. 이를 바탕으로 농업용수 수요관리를 위한 수요관리 활동을 제시하고, 참여형 농업용수 관리체계 구축을 위한 거버넌스 구축 방향과 정책과제를 도출하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

Background and Purpose ○ With growing concern about water scarcity, agricultural water policy is required to change from a supply enhancement to supply a sufficient amount of agricultural water to agricultural lands to demand management to use with the given amount of water efficiently. In particular, in integrated water resource management, demand for environmental and other water increases, so the importance of demand management for agricultural water is expanding.○ This study aims to suggest directions and tasks for establishing a participatory agricultural water management system in which farmers participate in the demand management of agricultural water for efficient agricultural water use in an integrated water resource management. Its detailed research objectives include the following: (1) establishing a new direction for participatory agricultural water management by reviewing the current status of agricultural water use and comparing the agricultural water management method, and (2) examining activities for agricultural water demand management. (3) suggesting directions and tasks for establishing participatory agricultural water management.Key Findings○ At this point, the new participatory agricultural water management should consist of activities with less additional labor input, and not for maintenance of irrigation facilities, but activities can create positive externality. It is also necessary to escape from the dichotomous thinking that the Rural Community Corporation is responsible for the structural loss of agricultural water and the farmer is responsible for the unstructured loss of agricultural water. The agricultural water supply manager, the Rural Community Corporation (or local government), and the agricultural water user, the farmer, must cooperate to achieve agricultural water demand management. Lastly, participatory agricultural water management should be implemented to allow farmers and Rural Community Corporation to expand opportunities for sharing incentives, rather than reducing the burden of maintenance costs. From this point of view, this study analyzes two activities for agricultural water demand management and suggest policy alternatives.(For more information, please refer to the report.)