국내 목재산업의 국가경제 기여도와 성장요인 분해 분석

초록

본 연구에서는 목재산업의 지속가능한 발전을 위해 목재산업이 국가경제에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고 산업의 성장을 촉진하는 요인을 규명하였다. 분석에서 목재산업은 산업연관표 상의 17개 품목을 목재 관련 산업으로 정의하였다. 먼저, 목재산업의 국가경제 기여도를 분석한 결과 산출액 기준 32조 2,536억 원, 부가가치 기준 2조 4,865억 원으로 추정되었다. 목재산업의 규모를 고려할 때 목재산업이 국가경제에 미치는 영향은 적지 않은 것으로 판단된다. 성장요인 분해 결과, 목재산업 성장의 주요 요인은 국내 최종수요 확대로 나타났다. 반면, 목재산업의 성장을 저해한 요인은 중간재 수입 대체 효과와 기술 변화의 영향으로 분석되었다. 이러한 결과는 목재에 대한 최종수요 확대라는 긍정적 요소와 함께 높은 원자재 수입 의존도와 기술개발의 정체라는 부정적 요소가 공존하고 있음을 시사한다.

For the sustainable development of the wood industry, this study examines the impact of the wood industry on the national economy. It identifies factors that promote the growth of the sector. The wood industry consists of 17 wood-related industries from the classification of the input-output table. The result shows that the contribution of the wood industry to the national economy is estimated to be 32,253.6 billion won and 2,486.5 billion won based on the amount of output and value-added, respectively, as of 2018. In other words, even though the self-sufficiency rate of raw materials is less than 20%, the wood industry has a tremendous impact on the national economy. Moreover, the decomposition of the growth rate shows that the main factor in the growth of the wood industry is the effect of expanding final domestic demand. The factors that hindered the growth are the effect of substituting intermediate goods imports and the impact of technological change. The result implies that the expansion of the final demand of the domestic wood industry has a positive effect on the shift in domestic output. On the other hand, the dependence on raw material imports and the stagnation of technological development harm the growth of the wood industry.

주제어

목재산업; 국민경제; 기여도; 산업연관분석; 산업별 성장요인 분석; wood industry; national economy; level of contribution; Input–output model; Structural decomposition analysis