다단계 지출모형을 이용한 육류 수요시스템 분석

초록

본 연구에서는 아직 국내 문헌에 적용되지 않은 다단계 지출모형의 이론적 배경과 추정 방법을 소개하고 이를 국내 육류 수요시스템 추정에 적용하였다. 구체적으로 육류는 3그룹(소고기, 돼지고기, 닭고기)과 8가지 차별화된 상품(국산, 수입냉동, 수입냉장 등)으로 분류하였다. 1996년부터 2019년까지의 연간 데이터를 이용하여 전체 육류, 그룹 육류, 그룹 내 세부 상품의 수요함수를 각각 추정하고 이를 재구성하여 전체 육류 수요시스템을 완성하였다. 추정치 결과는 세부 상품의 총지출(소득) 탄력성이 선행연구 결과와 동일하게 모두 유의미하게 1보다 크게 추정되었으며, 국산과 수입 육류 간의 대체효과보다 국산 육류 간 대체효과가 훨씬 더 크게 추정되었다는 것으로 요약된다. 그리고 돼지고기와 닭고기는 대체효과보다 소득 효과가 더 커 보완재로 추정되었다.

This study introduces the theoretical background and estimation method of the multi-stage budgeting model, which has not yet been applied in Korea. It uses the model to estimate the meat demand system. Specifically, it classifies meat into three groups (beef, pork, and chicken) and eight differentiated products(domestic, imported frozen, imported chilled, etc.). Using annual data from 1996 to 2019, it reconstructs the entire meat demand system by estimating the demand functions within a group and between groups. The estimates show that the total expenditure (income) elasticities are significant and greater than 1, suggesting that all meat products are luxuries as in previous studies. In addition, this study confirms that the substitution effects between domestic meats are much greater than those between domestic and imported meats. And pork and chicken are estimated as complementary goods due to their higher income effects than substitution effects. This study has significance not only in that it provides meat demand information (elasticities) necessary to analyze the impact of trade liberalization on producers and consumers' welfare and to forecast meat markets, but also it introduces the multi-stage budgeting model to Korea.

주제어

다단계 지출모형; 육류 수요시스템; 차별적 상품; multi-stage budgeting model; meat demand system; differentiated products