농촌 노인 주거복지 실태와 정책 과제

초록

2019년 통계에 의하면, 농촌의 고령화율은 22.1%에 달하였으며, 향후 더욱 심각해져 2040년에 이르면 34.0%에 달할 것으로 예상된다. 농촌 노인의 주거환경은 매우 열악하다. 농촌 노인이 거주하는 농촌 주택은 전통 한옥 구조의 노후화된 주택이 많아 주택 내의 단차가 심하고 안전장치 등이 미흡하여 생활하기 불편하다. 농촌 노인의 주 활동공간이 되는 마을안길이나 진입로에 안전한 보행로가 설치되지 않아 이동이 불편한 경우가 많다. 농촌 노인들은 자신이 거주하는 지역에서 여생을 보내고 싶어 하지만 불편한 주택과 주변 환경은 이를 어렵게 하고 있다.이 연구의 목적은 ‘지역에서 나이 들기’라는 관점에서 농촌 노인 주거복지 정책 방향과 과제를 제시하는 것이다. 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해, 농촌 노인 주거복지와 관련된 법·제도를 파악하고 관련 통계 분석과 현장 사례조사 등을 실시하여 농촌 노인이 원하는 주거복지 수요를 도출하고 이를 바탕으로 정책대안을 제시하였다.

Purpose of Research○Starting in advanced nations where population aging is a serious concern, many countries consider “aging in place” a primary topic for policymakers. Korea also sees that aged people want to spend the rest of their lives in their residential areas rather than in hospitals or care facilities. However, local communities have not provided sufficient housing and welfare services to satisfy such needs. In particular, rural areas have relatively worse housing and infrastructure conditions and low access to the central districts with essential services. Against this backdrop, this study explores the state of rural conditions for the aged in terms of housing, villages, and communities to identify housing and welfare needs. It suggests policy directions based on the concept of aging in place.Research Method○This study examines domestic laws and regulations specifying rural housing welfare for the aged. It explores the policy endeavors of the central/ local governments and communities to improve rural housing conditions. Furthermore, it uses the gridded population data per square kilometer by the National Geographic Information Institute and the Korea housing survey by the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, and Transport to find the living state of the elderly in rural areas and their needs for housing welfare. Based on the gridded data, this study selects 22 villages for on-site inspection out of 399 grid cells (1km X 1km) where the residents aged 65 or over take more than 80% of the whole population. It surveys 440 people in the selected villages and conducts an on-site inspection to check specific residental information and policy needs that are not available through national statistical data. Lastly, this study examines communal residential facilities for the aged in cities/ counties and local communities to identify related housing and welfare needs.(For more information, please refer to the report.)