산지관리제도 운영 실태와 과제

초록

2000년 초반에 발생한 준농림지역의 난개발을 억제하기 위해서 도입된 「국토계획법」이 2021년으로 도입된 지 20년이 된다. 같은 문제 제기에서 도입된 「산지관리법」도 내년이면 이제 20년이 되어간다. 그동안 「산지관리법」은 법의 체계는 그대로 유지하면서, 법령 50회, 동법 시행령 115회, 시행규칙 45회의 개정이 이루어졌다. 주요 내용은 산지개발과 보전의 합리적인 조정을 위해 산지전용의 기준과 행위제한 사항과 산지관리계획 도입에 관련된 것이다. 한편 향후 우리나라에 인구감소와 POST 고도성장기가 될 것으로 예상되면서, 기존 고도성장 중심에서 안정성장 중심으로 토지이용관리체계의 변화를 요구하고 있다. 이에 산지관리에 있어서도 내부적인 고도화와 미래 변화에 대응할 필요성이 요구되고 있다. 이 연구는 미래 산지관리의 여건 변화와 국가 차원의 국토이용관리체계 개편 논의 등의 환경변화에 대응하기 위해서 「산지관리법」 도입 이후 대략 20년 동안의 산지 관련 제도의 운영상 한계를 도출하고, 미래의 여건 변화를 고려한 산지관리제도의 개편 방향과 과제를 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

Background and Purpose ○Efforts for sustainable forest resource management are increasing to expand protected areas worldwide to respond to climate change and to expand carbon sinks. Unlike the decrease in development pressure in mountainous regions due to the low birth rate and aging population, the demand for forest welfare is increasing in the mountainous regions behind urban areas, resulting in a polarization of mountain demand. On the other hand, in the course of approximately 20 years of operation, various problems have arisen in the mountainous area management system of the current land management system. Moreover, the entire revision of the National Land Planning Act due to real estate speculation issues that occurred in March 2021 is being discussed, focusing on related fields. However, it was insufficient to set a direction for mountain district management for the next 20 years and to prepare systematic and comprehensive countermeasures for mountainous regions occupying 63.5% of the country, based on the operational status of the mountain district management system. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to suggest the directions and tasks for reorganizing the mountain district management system by identifying the operational limits of the mountain district-related system for about 20 years after the introduction of the Mountainous Districts Management Act. The results of our research will be helpful in responding to changes in the environment, such as changes in conditions for future mountain management and discussions on the reorganization of the national land use management system.(For more information, please refer to the report.)