애그테크산업 활성화 방안

초록

현대 농업은 실리콘밸리처럼 첨단화, 상업화가 주도하고 있다. 여기에서 핵심이 애그테크라는 분석이 지배적이다. 환경오염, 기후변화, 소비패턴의 변화 등 다양한 변화에 대응하기 위해 농업에서도 새로운 기술이 필요하다. 이러한 기술을 통해 오염, 토양 황폐화, 사막화로 인한 식량 부족, 물 부족, 탄소배출과 같은 실제 문제를 해결하려는 노력들이 이루어지고 있다. 이러한 시장의 확대와 사회적 요구가 증가하면서 투자가 활발히 이루어지고 있고, 시장도 형성되고 있다.농업은 전통적인 식량 생산에서 생태계를 보전하면서 생산성을 높이고, 자원투입을 최소화하는 형태로 변화해 가는 과정에 있다. 이는 소비자들의 요구, 사회적 요구, 환경오염 증가에 대한 부담 증가에 따른 불가피한 선택, 식량 부족 지역에 대한 해결 등의 압력에 의한 불가피한 선택이기도 하다.생물학적 기술, 첨단 제조 기술, 자율주행 기술, 상호연결 기술 등 새로운 기술들의 등장으로 농업의 형태도 자연 순응적 방법에서 자연 통제 방법을 통한 새로운 농업들로 변화하고 있다. 드론 및 자율주행 농기계, 스마트팜, 생물기반 농업 투입재 등이 대표적이다. 이러한 새로운 농업의 중심에 애그테크가 있다. 이 연구는 농업의 지속가능성 향상과 첨단화, 스마트화를 위한 애그테크산업의 활성화 방안을 도출하는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다.

Background and Purpose○This study aims to identify ways to promote AgTech for agricultural sustainability and smart technologies. For this goal, it first inspects global and domestic AgTech businesses. Second, it analyzes Korea’s AgTech innovation levels, and lastly, it selects ways to promote the industry. Research Methodology ○This study focuses on agricultural back-end businesses, such as green biotechnology, hardware, and software businesses, which enable smart farming by using AgTech—the convergence of agriculture and technology. ○To research ways to promote AgTech, we reviewed prior literature on various related backgrounds, industrial structure, and policy suggestions and analyzed regulations and policy cases from Korean and foreign government agencies, including Korea‘s Ministry of Agriculture, Food, and Rural Affairs (MAFRA). We referred to domestic and overseas statistical data and market reports for the state of AgTech businesses. We set benchmarks to predict industrial sizes at home and abroad based on figures in key statistics and market reports. To calculate the average annual growth rate of the reference point and the expected industrial size, we used the weighted average based on the growth suggested by farmers and experts. In addition, we listened to policymakers, researchers, scholars, and farmers to collect opinions on the levels of the AgTech sector, acceptability analysis, promotion plans. We visited AgTech businesses for surveys and case studies to gather their assessments and identify improvement tasks. We looked at AgTech policies and regulations of the U.S. and Japan and requested external experts to write manuscripts for our research. (For more information, please refer to the report.)