수입곡물의 물가영향 및 공급지장효과 분석

초록

쌀 이외의 곡물 소비의 대부분을 수입에 의존하고 있는 우리나라는 국제 곡물 가격변동성에 취약하고, 그에 따라 식량위기 발생 시 해외 곡물 확보가 어려워질 위험에 직면해 있다. 이번 연구는 수입곡물 가격변동이 국내 소비자물가에 미치는 영향분석 외에도 지금까지 연구가 부족했었던 수입곡물의 공급지장효과도 분석했다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 투입산출표를 이용한 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 수입곡물 가격과 환율이 각각 10% 상승할 경우 국내 소비자물가는 각각 0.04%, 1.83% 상승하는 것으로 분석되었다. 수입곡물 가격 상승 시 가격변동성이 심화되는 부문은 제분, 전분 및 당류, 사료, 축산업 등의 순으로 나타났다. 수입품의 공급지장계수를 분석한 결과 맥류 및 잡곡류(3.19)와 콩류(2.13)가 큰 것으로 나타났다. 수입곡물(맥류 및 잡곡류와 콩류)의 수입이 원활히 이뤄지지 않아 공급부족이 발생할 경우 생산액 감소 효과가 큰 부문은 사료, 축산업, 음식점, 축산물 등인 것으로 분석되었다.

Korea is vulnerable to the volatility of global grain prices, as it is highly dependent on imported grains, apart from rice. In that regard, this study analyzes the impact of changes in imported grain prices on the domestic market and the effect of supply shortages. The analysis results using the input-output tables are: a 10% hike in imported grain prices increases domestic consumer prices by 0.04%, while a 10% rise in the exchange rate raises consumer prices by 1.83%. The sector taking the hit the most is milling, followed by the starch, sugar, feed, and livestock industries. Our findings also show that the coefficient of supply shortages in imported grains is significant in wheat and coarse grains with 3.19 and soybeans with 2.13. The feed, livestock, vegetable oil, and food service industries are likely to see their production decrease in the case of supply bottlenecks in imported wheat, coarse grain, and soybeans.

주제어

수입곡물; 공급지장효과; 고쉬 모형; 산업연관분석; imported grain; supply shortage effect; Ghosh model; input-output analysis