농촌의 포용성장과 사회혁신을 위한 사회적 경제 전략 - 제도 개선 및 관련 정책 추진 방안

Social Economy Strategies for Inclusive Growth and Social Innovation in Rural Korea – Institutional Arrangement and Policies

농촌에서 사회적 경제 실천은 시장 실패와 정부 실패가 중첩되어 나타나는 여러 방면의 난경을 극복하려는 주민들의 자조(自助) 움직임이라고도 볼 수 있다. 농촌 주민 스스로 협동과 연대의 가치를 내세우며 등장한 사회적 경제 실천은 돌봄, 교육, 환경, 일상생활에 필요한 재화 및 서비스 공급 등 다양한 분야에서 그 외연을 확장하고 있다. 이는 주민의 자율적이고 집합적인 실천이지만, 각 분야마다 관련된 정부 및 지방자치단체의 정책이 효과적으로 실행되어야 한다는 점을 놓칠 수 없다. 여러 분야의 정책이 농촌 주민의 사회적 경제와 접합되기 시작한 지 10여 년이다. 정부의 어떤 정책들은 그 실행 과정에서 사회적 경제를 추구하는 농촌 주민들의 의지와 실천을 수용하면서 변화하기 시작했다. 아예 농촌에서 사회적 경제를 활성화하는 것 그 자체를 목표로 삼아 기획되고 실행되는 정책도 등장했다. 이 보고서는 사회적 경제라는 전망하에서 여러 부문의 정부 정책을 논의하고 있다. 정책사업 시행지침 등의 규정뿐만 아니라 정책이 실행되는 현장에서 제기되는 요구를 광범위하게 검토하였다.

Purpose of Research○With the emphasis on inclusive growth and social innovation, the social economy is attracting attention as a means to respond to many agendas in rural communities, but the current related policies and systems do not seem to be sufficient. It is true that policies to help rural residents' social economy have increased, but no comprehensive and mid- to long-term policy implementation strategy has been established. This study focused on analyzing social economy-related rural policies at the level of the central and local governments, following the 2021 study that investigated and analyzed the operation status and the good practices of social economy organizations in rural areas. The purpose of the study is to prepare a mid- to long-term policy implementation strategy to spread and establish social and economic activities that will promote inclusive growth and social innovation in rural areas. Research Method○We reviewed the literature regarding the social economy such as major legal plans established by central government ministries, policy program presentation documents, policy project implementation guidelines, and related ordinances of local governments. As legal plans, Basic Plans for Cooperatives and Basic Plans for Fostering Social Enterprises were examined. The main policies of the central government related to the social economy were village enterprise development projects, self-support projects, agricultural and fishing village revitalization plans announced by the Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs (2020), guidelines for various policy projects, and social economy ordinances and financial input. ○The related policies and social economy practices in the fields such as care, basic living services, nested markets of agricultural products, education, the environment, and social farming were analyzed. Guidelines for implementing the policies or related regulations were reviewed. ○A survey was conducted to understand the policy needs based on the experience of workers in rural social economy-related organizations and to know the structure of social economy network organizations at the city and county level and the contents of solidarity and cooperation activities. (For more information, please refer to the report.)