지방자치단체의 농지이용계획 실태와 개선과제

초록

1996년 농지법이 새로이 시행되면서 여러 새로운 제도가 도입되었는데, 그중 하나가 농지이용계획 제도다. 농지이용계획은 처음으로 지방자치단체의 농지 이용에 있어 계획 개념을 도입하였다는 점에서 커다란 의의를 갖고 출발하였다. 하지만 지방자치단체가 농지이용계획으로 농지의 효율적 이용 도모와 계획적 농지전용으로 당시 무질서하게 이루어지는 농지의 난개발을 억제하는 데는 한계를 가질 수밖에 없었다. 즉, 농지이용계획은 제도 자체의 실효성과 계획 수립의 전문성 등이 부족하다는 문제점이 제도 도입 초기부터 지적되었다. 하지만 농지법 도입이 26년이 지난 현재까지 농지이용계획 관련 제도는 아무런 개선이 이루어지지 않고 있다.다만 그 사이 지역단위 농지이용계획과 관련하여 농업·농촌 및 식품산업 기본법에서 2015년부터 시·군 단위 농업·농촌 및 식품산업 발전계획 수립을 의무화하였고, 최근에는 농촌공간계획 도입도 논의되고 있는 상황이다. 따라서 사회·경제적 환경과 농지정책 환경 변화 등을 고려하여 농지이용계획 수립이 필요한지, 만약 필요하다면 어떠한 제도 개선이 필요한지를 검토해야 할 시점이 되었다.본 연구에서는 농지이용계획이 농지의 효율적 이용과 계획적 농지전용을 도모한다는 관점에서 여전히 유효한 정책수단인지를 고찰하고, 필요한 개선사항을 도출하였다.본 연구를 수행하기 위해서 문헌 및 자료조사, 지자체 농지이용계획 담당자 대상 설문조사, 전문가 원고 위탁 및 면담조사 등을 활용하였다. 문헌조사에서는 농지이용계획과 관련한 국내 연구 문헌과 일본의 농업진흥지역 제도 및 관련 정책 사례를 검토하였다. 전국 지자체 소속 농지업무 담당자를 대상으로 농지이용계획 관련 설문조사를 실시하고, 농지법 도입 당시의 농지이용계획 수립 현황을 파악하기 위해 당시 농림부 공무원과 농어촌진흥공사(현 한국농어촌공사) 직원을 대상으로 심층면접 조사를 실시하였다.

Background of Research ○Farmland use plans, which should be established in the si (city), gun (county), and gu (district) units in accordance with Article 14 of the Farmland Act, have been nullified in the field of local governments. Regarding the background of nullification of the plans, previous studies have pointed out lack of legal binding force, no relationship with other plans, lack of a general function, and lack of planning experts of local governments. As the government recently announced a policy to establish a 'Plan to Secure Adequate Farmland' by 2022, the substantialization of farmland use plans has become very important. However, there are virtually no studies on ways to make the plans substantial.○The purpose of this study is to analyze the operation status of farmland use plans of local governments and to derive improvement tasks. Specifically, the study aims to reexamine the goals and basic directions of the plans in the midst of changing conditions, to analyze the causes of nullification of farmland use planning, and to derive improvement tasks for effective solutions.Methods of Research ○A review of literature and materials, a survey of local government officials in charge of farmland use plans, a commissioned manuscript, and interviews were utilized for this study. The literature review focused on domestic studies related to farmland use plans. Japan's agricultural promotion area system and related policies were also reviewed in this process. A survey on farmland use plans was conducted of people in charge of farmland work of local governments. We commissioned an expert to write a manuscript to analyze the operation of the agricultural promotion area system and the cases of municipalities' agricultural promotion area development plans in Japan. In addition, in-depth interviews were conducted with the officials of the then Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry and the employees of the Rural Community Promotion Corporation to understand the status of farmland use planning at the time of the introduction of the Farmland Act.(For more information, please refer to the report.)