포용사회를 위한 농업부문 일자리 확장 및 안정화 방안(2/3차년도)

초록

‘일자리의 질 향상’, ‘일자리의 안정화’, ‘일자리·고용 안전망 강화 및 지속가능성 제고’는 지난 정부와 현 정부의 일자리 정책의 핵심 키워드다. 이렇듯 일자리의 정책 기조는 일자리의 수를 늘리는 것뿐만 아니라 근로자의 후생을 높일 수 있는 일자리의 질 제고 역시 강조하고 있다. 이러한 정책 여건 변화 속에서 최근 농업부문이 직면한 청년 농업인 유입 속도 대비 고령층 농업 인력의 빠른 이탈 속도, 농업으로 유입된 인력의 높은 이탈률 등은 농업 일자리가 정부의 정책 기조에 부합하는 근로환경인지에 대해 세밀한 점검이 필요함을 일깨워 주는 대목이라 할 수 있다. 이 연구는 정부의 ‘혁신적 포용국가 일자리 정책’ 및 ‘안정적·지속적 근로환경 조성’의 정책 기조 아래 농업부문의 일자리 확장과 안정화를 도모하기 위한 개선과제를 도출하기 위해 추진되었다. 이 연구는 3개년에 걸쳐 수행하는 연구의 2차년도 연구다. 2차년도 연구에서는 일자리의 안전망 강화와 근로환경 개선에 필요한 정책과제 발굴에 초점을 두어 농업부문의 근로환경 실태분석을 통해 당면 문제를 적시하고, 국내외 농업부문 근로환경 정책과 사례를 면밀히 파악한 후, 이를 기초로 농업에 종사하는 인력이 안정적·지속적으로 안착하는 데 필요한 과제를 제시하였다.

Purpose of Research○The purpose of this study is to suggest ways to expand and stabilize agricultural jobs under the policy framework of ‘job policy for an innovative and inclusive nation’ and ‘creation of a stable and continuous working environment’.○The specific purpose of each year’s study is as follows. In the first year, the focus was on influx of new manpower, development of innovative human resources, promotion of innovative start-ups, and customized job support for young and middle-aged people in agriculture. In other words, the focus was on suggesting ways to expand agricultural jobs. This second-year study focused on strengthening the job safety net and improving the working environment in agriculture, which are measures to stabilize agricultural jobs. In detail, by presenting an analysis of the agricultural working environment and a direction for improvement, the study suggests a plan for stable and continuous employment of the agricultural workforce. In the third year, the detailed implementation strategies of the first and second years are put together, and a plan to establish a foundation for a job system in the agricultural sector that can support the establishment of job-centered state administration is presented. In other words, a plan to create a basis for the expansion and stabilization of agricultural jobs and detailed implementation strategies are prepared.(For more information, please refer to the report.)