The Effect of Agricultural Production Diversification on Dietary Diversity: A Case Study of Cambodia

초록

식품소비 다양화는 영양결핍(소위, 숨겨진 배고픔)을 해소하는 유력한 방안 중 하나이며, 농업생산 다각화는 소비다양화에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 이 연구는 2014년 캄보디아 사회경제조사의 약 6,000여개 농가 미시자료를 이용하여 농업생산의 다각화가 식품소비의 다양성에 미치는 영향을 측정하였다. 식품소비 다양성은 식품소비점수(FCS, 0~112)로 측정하였으며, 농업생산 다각화는 심슨지수(SI, 0~1)를 이용하였다. 연구결과 농업생산 다각화는 평균적으로 식품소비 다양성을 1.385 (0.13 표준편차) 정도 높이는 것으로 나타났고, 특히 1-2ha 규모의 농가에서는 3.193(0.29 표준편차) 정도 높이는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 농업소득이 상대적으로 높은 평야지대의 주민들이 다른 지역에 비하여 생산다각화가 소비다양성에 더 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 전반적으로 식품지출액이 클수록, 시장에 대한 접근성이 높을수록, 식품구매비율이 높을수록 식품소비 다양성이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이에 따라 캄보디아의 농업과 영양부문의 지속가능한 발전을 위하여 농촌시장에 대한 접근성 제고, 농촌지역에서 농가의 식품구매력 증대, 농업생산 작목의 다각화에 대한 정책적 지원으로 식품소비 다양성을 증가시킴으로써 영양결핍을 감소시킬 것을 제안한다.

Dietary diversity is often emphasized as the primary way to treat micro-nutrition deficiencies, called hidden hunger. Farm production diversification can positively affect the diversity of household diets. This study uses cross-sectional data from the Cambodia Socio-Economic Survey to find the impacts of farm production diversification on household dietary diversity. The Food Consumption Score is measured as an indicator of dietary diversity, and the Simpson Index is calculated as an indicator of production diversification. The results show that farm production diversification positively affects dietary diversity by about 1.385 (0.13 Standard Deviations) on average, especially for farmers who have cultivated 1-2 ha of land by 3.193 (0.29 SDs). Besides, production diversification in the plain zone, where the average income is higher than in other regions, significantly affects dietary diversity. In addition, total expenditure is positively associated with dietary diversity. Furthermore, market accessibility and the percentage of food purchased significantly impact a diverse diet by 8.34 (0.75 SDs) and 6.97 (0.63 SDs), respectively. Overall results indicate that policies related to providing access to the market, enabling households to purchase food in rural areas, and agricultural production diversification are meaningful in enhancing household dietary diversity in rural Cambodia.

주제어

소비다양성; 생산다각화; 숨겨진 배고픔; 캄보디아; Dietary diversity; Farm production diversification; Hidden hunger; Cambodia