수입GMO 농산물 관리체계 개선방안

초록

GMO가 1996년에 전 세계적으로 최초로 상업화된 이후로 15년여가 흘렀지만 이의 안전성에 대한 소비자의 우려의 시각이 여전히 존재한다. 그러나 우리나라는 곡물자급률이 27% 수준에 불과하여 곡물에 대한 해외 의존도가 높고, 전 세계적으로 GM작물의 재배가 급속도로 증대하고 있어 Non-GMO만으로 국내 곡물 수요를 충당하는 데는 한계가 있다. 정부는 수입GMO를 국제법과 국내법을 근간으로 하여 수입승인, 국경검사, 유통관리 과정을 통해서 관리하고 있다. 그러나 기존에 GM농식품의 섭취가 인체에 미치는 영향에 대한 소비자의 우려의 시각과는 별도로 최근 수입 GM농산물의 환경방출 등으로 인해 GMO가 농업 또는 환경에 영향을 미칠 수도 있다는 우려가 일부에서 제기되고 있어 이에 대한 대책을 마련할 필요가 있다. GMO에 대한 소비자의 불안감을 완화하고, GM농산물의 수입 이후 유통과정에서 환경방출 등 비의도적 유통으로 인한 위해 가능성에 대한 사회적 논란에 적절하게 대처하여, 소비자의 수입GMO 관리에 대한 신뢰도를 제고하기 위해서 수입GMO 관리 실태를 점검하고 개선방안을 마련할 필요가 있다.

Since Korea's self-sufficiency rate of food is low, Korea imports considerable amount of crops. However, as cultivation of GM crops throughout the world is increasing, import of GM agricultural products is unavoidable. There is lots of concern about safety and management of imported GM agricultural products in Korea that imports all GMOs used for commercial purpose from foreign countries. The purpose of this study is to find a way improve imported GM agricultural product management centering on GM agricultural products for which Ministry for Food, Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries takes responsibility in order to safely manage imported GM agricultural products and improve consumers' reliability on GMO management. In chapter 2, supply state of GM agricultural products at home and abroad is examined. In chapter 3, management state of imported GM agricultural products and problems are examined. In chapter 4, management state of GM agricultural products by main countries is examined. In chapter 5, consumer awareness of GM agricultural products is surveyed. In chapter 6, a way to improve imported GM agricultural product management is drawn. GMO is managed in accordance with “LMO law” based on "The Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety". Domestic GM agricultural product management system is diversified and classified according to GMO purposes and administration institutions takes responsibility for GMO management and Ministry for Food, Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries takes responsibility for GMO for agriculture, forestry and fisheries purposes. Management of imported GM agricultural products consists of import license, boundary inspection and domestic distribution management. Management of imported GM agricultural products in domestic distribution stage is performed through monitoring of manufacturer's management, management of GMO labeling, unintentional release of GMO to environment and illegal use. Imported GM agricultural products is managed in accordance with “LMO law” by importer, transport company and feed company in discharging·storage stage, transportation stage and processing stage. It is reported that down grain while in transit mainly causes release into environment. Post management of imported GMO is based on LMO-related law. National Agricultural Products Quality Management Service takes responsibility for post management of GMO for agricultural purpose that passed import inspection. National Agricultural Products Quality Management Service conducts monitoring of distribution route, vehicles used to transport GM agricultural products, labeling, illegal use and unintentional release into environment. Monitoring is conducted during crop growing period at the border so that GMO can't be released into environment unintentionally. Ministry of Environment affiliated National Institute of Environmental Research conducted monitoring of release into environment other than boundary in 2009 and 2010. Countries around the world have similar management system and procedure of imported GMO. Almost all countries conduct risk assessment, import license and boundary inspection based on "The Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety". While some countries including Japan, Germany and Austria have good knowledge of release of GMO into environment and resulting influence through continuous monitoring, Korea hardly conducted detailed survey of influence of the release. It is reported that there are many cases of unintentional distribution of GMO including release of GMO into environment around the world. Nonetheless, most countries do not think unintentional distribution leads to serious impact. However, since GMO substance that is not commercialized is found in imported agricultural products or GMO substance imported countries known as ones that do not cultivate GM crops is found in imported agricultural products, strict management of the matters is given. Improvement to manage imported GMO agricultural products should be established based on securing of consumer confidence and preparation of long term and comprehensive strategies. Suggestions to improve imported GMO agricultural product management are as follows. ① Regular monitoring, inspection and analysis of GMO should be conducted. ② Standard for assessing influence of unintentional distribution should be established. ③ The tendency of GM agricultural products in China in which problem of illegal GMO substance is serious should be monitored. ④ Existing manuals to manage communication of GMO should be reviewed. ⑤ Risk communication should be diversified. ⑥ Handling imported GM agricultural products in actual places should be improved. ⑦ Survey of consumer awareness should be conducted on a regular basis to understand consumer awareness of GMO. ⑧ Mid & long term strategy for GMO including seed development and cultivation should be established. Researchers: Hwang Yun-Jae, Lee Kyei-Im, Jeong Se-MiResearch Period: 2011. 6. - 2011. 12.E-mail address: yjhwang@krei.re.kr