Post-2015 대응 중장기 국제농업개발협력 추진 전략 수립

초록

2015년을 기점으로 지속가능개발목표(SDGs)를 중심으로 한 국제개발협력체제가 출범하였고. 우리나라 정부도 이에 발맞추어 개발협력 중장기 로드맵을 수립하였다. 이러한 국내외 동향에 부응하기 위해서는 부문별 이행전략이 필요하다는 관점에서, 이 연구는 농업, 농촌개발 분야의 국제개발협력 중장기 추진방향과 과제를 제시하고자 하였다.부문별 전략이 포함하여야 하는 내용은 특정 부문에 국한한다고 하더라도 매우 광범위할 수밖에 없다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 특히 사업수행기관의 역량제고, 민간부문과의 협력(그 중에서도 민간기업의 참여), 시행기관간의 협업과 연계 등 조정체계, 그리고 선택과 집중을 위한 중점협력국가·분야의 선정이라고 하는 네 가지 핵심 사안에 초점을 맞추었다. 이들 사안의 현황과 문제점을 다각도로 분석한 뒤, 연구의 성과가 정책담당자들에게 실질적으로 도움이 될 수 있도록 가급적 구체적인 개선 방안과 추진과제를 제시하고자 하였다.

Background of Research This study was conducted to meet the need to present strategic objectives and directions as well as policy agendas to be promoted in the agriculture and rural development sector within international development cooperation arena reflecting newly arising domestic and international trends such as ‘Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)’ and the ‘Second Master Plan on International Development Cooperation.’ It is necessary that future development cooperation be complied with international expectations and maintain coherent domestic policies by achieving objectives presented in the SDGs and carrying out the mid- and long-term road map in each related sector. Method of Research This study comprehensively reviews related literature and analyzes data collected from the ‘ODA Statistics System’ managed by EDCF. Moreover, report documents provided by the International Development Cooperation Committee, data and documents from related organizations such as the Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs and KOICA are collected and utilized. In order to examine cases of major donor countries and international organizations, we carried out online preliminary investigations as well as business trips to these countries and organizations.Research Results and Implications The result of the analysis on project implementing agencies shows that it is necessary to utilize unique strengths of the private sector, to play public agencies’ distinct roles, and to take a long-term approach to foster manpower and professionalism. In terms of partnership with the private sector, most projects take a form of global CSR that are limited to one-time or small volunteer type activities. Cooperation among relevant ministries can take diverse patterns, and some of such cases in the agricultural sector include projects in DR Congo, Lao PDR, Rwanda, and Cambodia. In order to ensure efficient utilization of the ODA budget, Korea has been promoting a ‘selection and concentration strategy’ by choosing focus countries and priority areas, but in agriculture, most of projects have been concentrated on comprehensive rural development. This study also presents cases of the UK, Japan, Canada, IFAD and FAO to examine major donor countries and international organizations’ strategies in the post-2015 era. We set objectives of the Korean international agricultural cooperation as to achieve SDGs in the agricultural sector and contribute to implementation of principles and agendas of the master plan on international development cooperation, and then propose basic policy directions to  reinforce substantiality of project implementation by fostering capacity of development cooperation,  systematize project implementation by fostering cooperation and linkages among related projects,  strengthen efficiency through strategic selection and concentration. In order to enhance project implementation capacity, a clear division of labor between the public and private sectors and establishment of ‘triangular capacity’ among people engaged in international development cooperation are needed. To this end, it is important to run a professional manpower information exchange site (‘manpower agency’) and manage young people with experience in development cooperation. As for encouraging the private sector involvement in development cooperation, it is necessary to understand detailed project demands of private companies as well as that of development partner countries, actively engage with NGOs, develop appropriate technology suitable for particular situations of developing countries, and promote successful cases. As for the improving project implementation system, it is suggested to enhance consultation among grant and loan related institutes in the agricultural sector, establish an online cooperation and project linkage support system, foster diverse types of cooperation, discover successful cases of linkage projects and also to seek other measures such as fostering project linkages through ODA local consultative body in the agricultural sector, developing follow-up projects. For selection and concentration, sixteen countries are chosen as strategic focus countries and seven priority areas of cooperation including comprehensive rural development are suggested taking the SDGs and ‘Korean ODA Model’ into account. Researchers: Heo Jang, Lee Daeseob, Choi Eunji and Ahn GyumiResearch Period: 2016. 1. ~ 2016. 10.E-mail address: heojang@krei.re.kr