농업분야 ODA 기술협력사업의 성과제고 방안

초록

기술협력사업은 개도국의 역량개발을 위한 중요한 수단이며, 특히 농업분야 기술협력사업은 개도국의 식량 안보와 농업 생산성을 증대시키는 데 아주 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있다. 그러나 국제사회에서는 기술협력사업의 효과성에 대한 문제점이 지속적으로 제기되고 있으며 이를 해결하기 위한 다양한 방안들이 필요하다는 점에서, 이 연구는 우리나라 농업분야 기술협력사업의 성과 제고를 위한 사업 추진 전략과 모니터링 및 평가(M&E)방안을 제시하고자 하였다.국내외 기술협력사업의 추진 사례를 분석한 결과, 농업분야 기술협력사업의 성과를 높이기 위해서는 개도국의 주인 의식과 적극적인 참여, ODA사업의 전문성 제고, 기술협력사업의 연계와 융합, 그리고 사업의 기획 단계를 강화한 M&E 체계 구축이 필요한 것으로 나타났다. 이를 바탕으로 농업분야 기술협력사업을 기획하고 시행하는 담당자들에게 실질적인 도움이 될 수 있도록 구체적인 성과 지표와 M&E 방법을 제시하고자 하였다.

Backgrounds & Purpose of Research The technical cooperation projects in the agricultural sector are an important means for agricultural capacity development in developing countries in terms of achieving the goal of 'poverty eradication and hunger relief' of SDGs (Sustainable Development Goals). In addition, technical cooperation projects play an important role in enhancing food security and productivity in developing countries. Therefore, in order to enhance outcomes of technical cooperation projects in the agricultural sector, we should find the problems and solutions by analyzing the implemented projects in Korea; agricultural technology development and research, education and training for stakeholders (public officials, farmers, public employees, etc.) and policy consulting. To enhance outcomes of technical cooperation projects, this study is 1) to identify the types and characteristics of the technology cooperation projects in the agricultural sector, 2) to examine the (domestic/overseas) cases of the technical cooperation projects and 3) to suggest implementation strategy for each project type and implementing phase.Method of Research  This study mainly focuses on the agricultural technical cooperation projects which are promoted by the Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs (MAFRA). In order to analyze different type of projects, the study also includes the agricultural technical cooperation projects which have been implemented by other ministries. As a main research method, this study analyzed literature data including preliminary researches and project evaluation reports, and conducted in-depth interviews with project managers of the project executing agencies. In order to identify the types and characteristics of agricultural technical cooperation projects, this study reviewed the project outline of ‘the Implementation Plan of Grant Aid 2017’ by MAFRA. Related evaluation documents and research data were utilized for the analysis of overseas cases of project implementation and evaluation.Research Results and Implications This study classifies the technical cooperation projects in the agriculture sector in Korea and examines characteristics by types. Korea's agricultural technical cooperation projects can be divided into three types (development consulting, education/training, projects for technical cooperation). Of the 83 ODA projects by MAFRA in 2017, 43 projects are included in technical cooperation projects, of which 27 projects are included in the development consulting type. The efficiency of technical cooperation projects in the agriculture sector by the major donor countries is analyzed by statistical analysis. As a result of ODA project efficiency analysis for the least developing countries, Australia, France, Italy and Spain are the countries executing the most efficient budgets in 2015. However, Korea has a relatively low efficiency rate compared to the budget input ratio, which was 64%. In addition, given the efficiency of the budget scale, it was 85% in Korea, indicating that the budget of the ODA project was relatively not reasonable. This study also identifies the problems and implications of project management through case analysis by type of technical cooperation projects in the agricultural sector in Korea. Based on this, in chapter 6, it suggested the direction for enhancing the technical cooperation project outcomes. As a result of the case study, it was found that there were problems such as inadequate participation of partner countries, lack of expertise in ODA projects, constraints on sustainability and promoting outcomes, limitations on project management and outcome measurement in the process of technical cooperation projects in agriculture. Therefore, it is necessary to improve the accountability of partner countries and the expertise of ODA projects for technical cooperation in agriculture, to identify and promote linkage and convergence projects, and to strengthen the monitoring and evaluation (M&E) system. The cases of technical cooperation projects between major donors and international organizations are reviewed. As a result, the implications are as follows: ① increasing accountability and participation in the planning stage by making the mutual responsibility of the partner countries as a precondition; ② strengthening individual and organizational capabilities through deepening technology cooperation projects in the long term; ③ capacity evaluation and establishing action plans to strengthen project management and monitoring; and ④ strengthening the project planning stage to minimize trial and error and risk that may occur during the project implementation process. As a result, this study suggests the direction and strategy for enhancing the outcomes of technical cooperation projects. ① It is imperative to establish the role of developing countries and conduct monitoring to enhance utilizing the project results and regularization of monitoring, and organize the projects in the developing countries. ② In order to improve the expertise of technical cooperation ODA projects in the agriculture sector, it is necessary to establish and share an expert network by agriculture sector, to organize and operate technical cooperation councils, and to actively utilize KOPIA centers. ③ It is necessary to identify and promote the linkage and convergence projects of technology cooperation projects, and expand projects for technology cooperation. ④ It is important to strengthen the M&E system by arranging the dedicated team organization and personnel of the technical cooperation projects and strengthening the planning stage of the projects. Moreover, M&E indicators and methods for each type of technology cooperation are presented to be utilized by implementing agencies.Researchers: Kim Jongsun, Ji Seongtae, Choi yongwoog, Choi MinjungResearch Period: 2017. 1 ~ 2017. 10E-mail address: sun589@krei.re.kr