귀촌인들의 영농전환 의향 영향요인 분석

초록

본 논문은 귀촌인들의 귀촌 후 영농으로 전환하려는 의향에 영향을 미치는 다양한 요인들을 찾기 위해 분석한 연구이다. 2019년 귀농·귀촌 실태조사에서 귀촌인 중 영농전환의향이 있는 비중은 12.3%로 나타났다. 이들이 실제 영농으로 전환하면 줄어드는 귀농인 수를 대체할 가능성이 커진다. 귀농·귀촌 실태조사 중 마이크로 데이터가 가용한 2016년도 조사 자료를 분석 자료로 활용하였는데, 이 자료는 1006명의 귀촌인을 대상으로 이루어진 것이다. 세부적인 요인들을 분석하기 위해 조사 자료에서 귀촌 관련 요인들, 경제적 측면의 요인들, 사회문화적 측면의 요인들, 그리고 가구 정보를 변수화하여 분석하였다. 귀촌 관련 요인 중에는 준비 기간, 귀농·귀촌 교육, 귀농·귀촌 정부 정책이 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 경제적 측면의 요인 중에는 가구소득 전망, 귀촌 후 농관련 직업, 귀촌후 창업활동이 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 사회문화적 측면의 요인 중에는 지역주민과의 관계와 만족도가, 가구 정보와 관련해서는 가구원 수가 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이들 요인은 귀촌후 창업 활동을 제외하고는 모두 영농전환 의향에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 바탕으로 정책적 시사점을 도출하여 제시하였다.

This paper identified various factors causing urban-to-rural migrants to have the intention of farming. The 2019 urban-to-rural migrants survey showed that 12.3% of the migrants with no experience of farming had the intention of farming. If this intention transforms into action, the transition will make up for a gradual decrease of urban-to-rural farming. This paper’s analysis was based on the microdata of the 2016 urban-to-rural migrants survey with 1006 samples—the only microdata of the year available. The specific factors were selected and made as variables in a model from the survey questionnaire considering the urban-to-rural migration-related, economic, sociocultural, and demographic aspects. Preparation duration, education, and governmental policy in the urban-to-rural migration-related aspect were statistically significant. Family income prospects, agriculture-related jobs, and business start-up experience in the economic aspect were statistically significant. Relationship with other residents and satisfaction levels in the sociocultural aspect and the number of family in the demographic information were statistically significant. All the statistically significant variables were positive except business start-up experience. Implications were added based on the results.

주제어

귀촌인; 귀촌 실태조사; 영농전환 의향; 귀농; urban-to-rural migrant; urban-to-rural migrants survey; intention of transition to farming; urban-to-rural farming