혼합주기 모형을 활용한 가을배추 단수 예측모형 연구 -생육 단계별 기후효과 반영을 중심으로-

초록

본고는 고빈도 기상변수와 실측생육자료를 기반으로 한 혼합주기모형을 이용하여 배추 단수 예측모형을 연구한다. 본 연구의 주요 목적은 성장 단계에 따른 비선형 기후 영향을 반영하여 배추 단수의 예측 정확성을 향상하고자 한다. 혼합주기(MIDAS) 모형을 사용하여 기후와 배추 단수, 특히 성장의 각 단계에서 단수에 대한 온도의 비선형적 영향 사이의 관계를 반영하였다. 분석에서는 기상변수를 포함하여 폭염, 태풍 등 이상 기후 현상과 생육실측자료로 초장과 엽수를 이용하였다. 혼합주기 모형의 적용을 통해 단수에 대한 예측 정확도를 개선하는 결과를 얻었다. 특히 기온에 대한 고빈도 자료를 포함하는 혼합주기 모형을 활용할 경우, 단수에 대한 표본 내(In-Sample) 예측력이 약 12~14%, 표본 외(Out-of-Sample) 예측력은 약 15~27% 향상된 결과를 보였다.

This paper explores the forecasting model of the Korean cabbage yield using the mixed data sampling (MIDAS) model based on high-frequency weather variables and growth measurement data. The principal objective of our research is to improve the predictive accuracy of crop production by incorporating the nonlinear climatic effect by growth stage. A mixed data sampling model is employed to reflect the relationship between climate and the nonlinear effect on the cabbage yield, especially at each growth stage. Our analysis includes the meteorological variables of extreme climatic phenomena such as heat waves and Typhoons and the growth measurement data such as plant heights and number of leaves. By applying the mixed data sampling model, this study obtains the result of improving the prediction accuracy for cabbage yield. In particular, when using a mixed data sampling model including high-frequency temperature data, it achieves an in-sample forecasting accuracy improvement of about 12%~14% and an out-of-sample forecasting accuracy of 15%~27%.

주제어

기후 변화; 배추 단수; 생육 실측 자료; 혼합주기 모형; Climate Change; Cabbage Yield; Growth Measurement Data; Mixed Data Sampling