개발도상국 사회자본 확충을 위한 농업 ODA 사업 개선 방안

초록

한국은 2009년 OECD 개발원조위원회에 가입한 이후 다양한 분야에서 선진국과 차별화된 ODA 사업을 추진하였다. 특히 농촌개발 분야에서는 국제사회에서 높은 평가를 받는 새마을운동을 국제화한 글로벌 새마을운동을 추진하였다. 글로벌 새마을운동의 추진은 새마을운동의 핵심가치가 신뢰와 참여, 협동이라는 사회자본 요소에 기초하고 있으며 이는 세계 여러 개발도상국의 농촌발전에 공통적으로 적용될 수 있는 것으로 국제사회가 인정하였기 때문이다.이 연구는 사회자본이란 관점에서 글로벌 새마을운동의 추진 성과를 평가하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 베트남의 3개 지역을 선정하여 세계은행 등에서 개발한 사회자본 측정항목 등을 활용하여 글로벌 새마을운동의 성과를 평가하였다.

Background and Purpose ○The purpose of this study is to analyze whether Korea has contributed to the increase of social capital in rural areas in developing countries, focusing on cases that reflect the concept of social capital among agricultural official development assistance (ODA) projects supported by Korea in developing countries. Based on this, the research aims to present a plan for implementing ODA projects in the agriculture sector from the perspective of expanding social capital. Research Methodology ○We surveyed the village residents and public officials who participated in the Korean ODA projects in Vietnam‘s northern, central, and southern regions from 2014 to 2017. The research target projects are as follows: ∙Saemaul Undong (Korea‘s nationwide new village movement initiated in the 1970s) Project in Quang Tri Province, Vietnam (2014-2019; 981 million USD); ∙Vietnam Lao Cai Province Saemaul Undong Project (2014-2017; 14 million USD); ∙Vietnam Ninh Thuan Province Rural Development Project (2014-2017; 2.3 billion KRW).○(Literature review) We conducted literature reviews on social capital in rural areas and had considerable discussions with researchers specializing in social capital. In addition, we referred to various data from the World Bank, the OECD Development Assistance Committee (DAC), and domestic ODA statistical portals, Vietnam’s national economic and social status surveys, and agricultural ODA results. (For more information, please refer to the report.)