농업·농촌 정책 고도화를 위한 정보지원체계 구축 방안(4/10차년도) : 기초지자체 농업 보조사업 효율화를 중심으로

초록

지방분권이 우리 정부의 주요 국정과제로 추진됨에 따라 지자체의 농정 고도화가 강조되고 있다. 지자체의 농업·농촌 정책 고도화를 위해서는 정보지원체계의 구축이 요구될 것이다. 이 연구는 계속 추진되는 과제로 농업, 농촌, 환경, 복지 등 분야별 정책을 효과적으로 추진할 수 있도록 분야별 정보지원체계 구축 방안을 마련하는 데 그 목적을 두고 있다. 4년 차인 본 연구는 기초지자체 농업 보조사업의 효율적 추진을 위한 정보지원체계 구축 방안 마련에 초점을 두고 추진되었다. 본 연구는 기초지자체의 농업 보조사업 추진현황과 정보지원체계 분석을 통해 개선과제를 발굴하고, 기초지자체와 농업인 설문조사 분석, 외국의 농업 보조사업 관리 사례 조사, 기초지자체 및 타 부처 보조사업 관리시스템 사례 조사를 바탕으로 농업 보조사업 효율화를 위한 정보지원체계 구축 방안을 제시하였다.

Background and Purpose ○ Along with the use of computerized systems to manage agricultural subsidies, irregularities and overlapping payments have been removed remarkably. However, there are still many problems for financial supports, such as poor after-payment management, overlapping payments, lack of connections between data transaction systems. Against this backdrop, this study examines agricultural subsidy programs and data system platforms to identify improvement tasks, and prepare ways to build information systems for efficient subsidy operation.Research Methodology ○ We used the following methods to achieve our goals. First, we checked data on websites of government agencies and commissioned external experts to write manuscripts. Based on such information, we analyzed subsidy types, sizes, and implementation systems, the status of subsidy programs, necessary information for each stage of them, actual cases in South Jeolla Province, and on-site inspections to identify programs in each stage of implementation. Second, we used interviews for system developers and operators, literature review, and internet inspection to examine data systems for subsidy management and the social welfare network called Happiness e-Um. Third, we used surveys for farmers and officials in local governments. We requested Kantar Korea, a specialized research agency, to survey local officials online or by fax. Regarding farmer surveys, we interviewed 2,721 KREI field correspondents and reporters by email or phone. Fourth, we requested external experts to write manuscripts on subsidy cases in Japan and the U.S. to identify implications. Fifth, we commissioned research to Abc Lab, an institute for agricultural data, to prepare ways to set up information platforms for efficient subsidy operation.(For more information, please refer to the report.)