농림업 분야 중점 협력국별 국제개발협력 전략 수립(4차년도): 타지키스탄

초록

타지키스탄은 1991년 독립한 뒤 광물자원과 면화, 전력으로 대표되는 국가 수입원, 그리고 해외 이주노동자들로부터의 송금이라고 하는 부수적 수입원을 가진, 매우 협소한 경제적 기반을 가진 중앙아시아에서 가장 가난한 나라이다. 타지키스탄은 우리나라 제3차 국제개발협력 기본계획에서 처음으로 중점 협력 국가로 선정되었다. 이 연구는 타지키스탄의 농업·농촌 현황을 분석하고 국가의 개발전략과 농업분야 관련 전략 등 타지키스탄의 개발 방향을 분석하며, 이를 토대로 타지키스탄에 대한 우리나라의 농업분야 개발협력 전략을 수립하여 제안하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

Background and Purpose ○The Republic of Tajikistan is one of the poorest countries in Central Asia. Since its independence in 1991, major sources of national revenue are minerals, cotton, and electricity in the public sector, and transfer income from migrant laborers mostly working in Russia in the private sector. ○The Korean government selected it as a prioritized country in implementing official development assistance (ODA) through the Third Basic Plan for International Development Cooperation. ○This study analyzes the situation of the agriculture and rural sectors of Tajikistan as well as its current national and agricultural sector development strategies. Based on the results, this study suggests development cooperation strategies in the agriculture and forestry sector with Tajikistan.Research Methodology ○We reviewed various literature, statistics, and databases related to development cooperation for our research. Amid travel restrictions due to the COVID-19, we commissioned on-site research to a local expert (National Agriculture Policy Expert of the Agrarian Reforms Secretariat under the Ministry of Agriculture). She and her team contributed to our research, by gathering information and writing a manuscript on topics: i) the status of the agriculture and forestry sector and its challenges; ii) the status and problems of land management, agricultural water infrastructure, and the value chains of primary crops; iii) implications and potential areas of cooperation with Korea. ○To calculate the degrees of importance among value chain stages and identify cooperation needs with Korea, we surveyed government officials and experts through online questionnaires for two months between September and October 2021. We utilized the responses for frequency and Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) analyses. (For more information, please refer to the report.)