암거배수시설 설치사업의 성과평가 및 경제성 분석

초록

본 연구에서는 이중차분법과 균형대체모형을 적용하여 암거배수시설의 사업성과(생산효과 및 후생효과)를 추정한 후, 추정 결과를 활용하여 사업의 경제성을 분석하고 성과 제고 방안에 대한 시사점을 제시하였다. 분석 결과, 사업 후의 단수는 사업 전보다 평균적으로 18.75kg/10a 증가하는 것으로 추정되었고, 기계구동시간은 6.61분/10a 감소하는 것으로 분석되었다. 이와 같은 효과들은 경사도가 커지거나 배수등급이 나빠질 경우 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 사업성과에 따른 지역의 쌀시장 균형 변화로 인해 생산자 후생은 내구연한을 30년으로 가정했을 경우, 31.299억 원 증가하는 것으로 분석되었다. 이에 대한 순편익은 2.799억 원으로 계산되어 사업의 경제적 타당성이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 사업의 순편익은 배수등급과 경사도를 고려하여 사업대상지를 선정할 경우 증가하였고, 그 증가폭은 배수등급을 고려한 경우가 경사도를 고려한 경우보다 더 크게 나타났다. 이와 같은 결과는 사업성과 제고를 위한 사업 대상지 선정 기준 중 배수등급 조건의 상대적 중요도가 경사도의 그것 보다 크다는 것을 시사한다.

This study aimed to find an effective and efficient direction for future projects through the performance evaluation of the drainage improvement project. To achieve the goal, it analyzed the effects on rice production and welfare after the drainage improvement project was administered by the Korea Rural Community Corporation (KRC) by applying the difference in differences (DID) estimation method and an equilibrium displacement model (EDM). Primarily, this study focused on subsurface drainage facilities’ effects on production, which consisted of an increase in yields and a decrease in the time of operating agricultural machines. The analysis result showed that the amount of yields increased by 18.75kg/10a, while machine operation decreased by 6.61 min./10a after the implementation of the project. We found that these effects were reduced when the slope of a field increased or a drainage grade deteriorated. We also discovered that the producer surplus increased by 3,129.9 million won due to a change in the equilibrium of regional rice market affected by the project for 30 years. We calculated the net benefit to be 279.9 million won. The net profit increased when project target areas were selected in consideration of a drainage class and a slope degree. The level of increase in net profit was higher when considering the drainage class than the slope. The results implied that the drainage class is relatively more significant than the slope among the criteria for selecting project target areas to improve project effectiveness.

주제어

배수개선사업; 암거배수시설; 사업평가; 이중차분법; 균형대체모형; drainage improvement project; subsurface drainage facilities; performance evaluation; difference in differences (DiD); equilibrium displacement model; equilibrium displacement model (EDM)