농산어촌 마을 패널 조사 사업(3/10차년도)

초록

농산어촌의 현재 상황을 묘사할 때 인구의 과소화와 고령화는 매우 전형적이고 일반적이다. 그러한 상황에도 불구하고 농산어촌에는 새로운 변화가 나타나고 있으며 그 변화 양상은 과거에 비해 훨씬 다양해지고 있다. 농산어촌의 변화 실태를 보다 섬세하게 진단하고 적절하게 대응하기 위해서는 마을 단위의 변화를 연속적·동태적으로 모니터링할 필요가 있다.이 연구는 대한민국의 대표성 있는 농산어촌 마을을 패널로 선정하여 매년 마을의 변화를 모니터링할 수 있도록 조사하고, 조사 결과의 분석 및 심층 연구를 통해 농산어촌 정책 방향을 제안하는 것을 핵심 목적으로 한다. 농산어촌 마을을 중심으로 조사하지만, 마을은 농산어촌의 최말단 정주 공간으로서 농산어촌의 현재 특징과 변화 양상을 가늠해볼 수 있으므로 중장기적으로 농산어촌 정책 수립의 근거자료로써 기여할 수 있다.

Background and Purpose ○Population aging and decreases are very typical and general in rural villages. Despite the circumstances, however, the villages are showing new changes that are much more diverse than in the past. To examine the current status of rural changes in detail and respond to them appropriately, continual and dynamic monitoring of changes in the village unit is necessary.○This study aims to survey Korea’s representative rural villages selected as a panel for annual monitoring of their changes and suggest rural policy directions through an analysis and in-depth study of the survey results. Although our survey focuses on rural villages, they, as the smallest residential sites of rural areas, can contribute to providing materials that will be the basis of rural policy in the medium and long term by showing the present characteristics of and changes in the areas. Research Methodology ○This study is a ten-year project, and 2022 is the third year. We conducted a basic panel survey by maintaining the main frame of the first- and second-year surveys but complementing them, and analyzed the current state of rural villages based on the survey results. Also, we carried out a separate in-depth study to examine the characteristics of changes in the villages in terms of the diversification of economic activities. We interviewed the heads of 103 panel villages by using a structured questionnaire and visited them for observation. We surveyed the residents of 23 villages related to the topic of the in-depth study, and also visited case villages (other than the panel villages) that show the characteristics of the diversification of rural economic activities.(For more information, please refer to the report.)