지방분권 대응 협력적 산림정책의 전략과 과제

초록

지방분권은 모든 분야에서 추진된 시대적 과제였다. 특히, 국토 균형 발전이라는 시대적 요구에 발맞춰 그 중요성은 강화되었으며, 앞으로도 강화될 것이다. 국토의 63%에 해당하는 산림 부문에서도 지방분권에 대한 요구가 다르지 않았으며, 산림복지시설, 임도 등 주요 산림 사무가 지방으로 이양되었다. 다만, 산림의 공간적·산업적·소유 구조적·조직적·내용적 측면의 특수성을 고려했을 때 타 분야에 비해 현명한 대응이 필요하다.본 연구는 지방분권 대응을 위한 산림정책의 협력적 전략과 과제를 도출하기 위해 마련되었다. 산림과 임업을 둘러싼 거시환경을 분석하는 한편, 직간접적으로 지방분권이 추진된 산림 사무에 대하여 효과성, 효율성, 형평성, 연계성, 연속성 측면에서 어떠한 문제를 얼마나 노출했는지 확인했으며, 이행 주체에 대한 분석과 설문조사를 통해 지방분권의 장애 요인을 파악하고 대응 방안을 모색하였다.

Background○ The decentralization of power is a switch in administrative paradigm that demands major changes in all fields. Currently, decentralization is being pursued mainly for the financial benefits, and systemic conditions for autonomy have been prepared to a certain extent. A variety of attempts and tests are being conducted to realize actual autonomy. As such, the government’s efforts to enhance the quantitative expansion and qualitative enforcement of decentralization are expected to continue. Decentralization for the administration of forests has been reinforced such that the duties of creating forest welfare facilities, building forest trails, and promoting forestry cooperatives, forestry, and mountain villages have been transferred to local governments. To cope with such reinforcement of decentralization, responses should be prepared considering the special characteristics of forests in terms of space, industries, ownership structure, organization, and content.Purpose of Research○ This study aims to propose cooperative forestry policy strategies and tasks to “respond” to the decentralization of forestry. “Cooperative forestry policy” here means the outcome of relations set (division of roles and cooperation) among performers, such as the central government, upper- and lower-level local governments, and the private sector, existing within the forestry policy-making environment. ○ This study attempts to propose measures for the proper decentralization of diverse forestry-related office work reflecting the special characteristics of forests by setting decentralization not as a “goal” but as a situation that meets the demands of the current era.(For more information, please refer to the report.)