러번(Rurban) 지역 실태와 발전 과제

초록

최근 농촌 지역에 도시의 인구와 생활양식, 산업 등이 이전하면서, 농촌의 정주 형태, 산업, 생활양식, 커뮤니티 등이 도시적 특성과 중첩되거나 혼합되는 변화 양상이 주목받고 있다. 이러한 변화는 농촌 지역에 난개발을 야기하거나 경관과 어메니티를 악화시키는 부정적인 문제를 초래하기도 하지만, 농촌 지역에 돌봄, 문화, 교육 등의 생활서비스 기반을 확대하거나, 다채로운 문화소비공간의 기능을 부여하고, 도시와 농촌 주민이 협력하여 새로운 공동체 활동을 활성화하는 등 농촌 활성화에 기여하기도 한다. 농촌의 다양한 사회·공간적 변화 가운데, 농촌의 러번화에 더욱 관심을 가지고, 이러한 변화에 적극적으로 대응해야 하는 이유다.반면, 우리나라의 국토 및 공간 정책은 이러한 농촌의 변화를 인식하고 정책적인 대안을 마련하는 데 한계가 있기에, 오히려 새롭게 변화되는 지역이 정부 정책 지원에서 소외된다는 지적을 받고 있다. 향후 정부는 도시와 농촌의 특성이 교차 혹은 중첩되거나, 융합되는 변화인 ‘농촌의 러번화’를 집중적으로 고찰하고, 이에 대한 지역발전 접근법을 마련할 필요가 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 농촌 지역의 다양한 공간·경제·사회적 변화 가운데, ‘농촌의 러번화’에 주목하고, 이에 대한 발전 과제를 제시하는 것이다.

Purpose of Research○Rural areas have recently shown various social, economic and spatial changes that cannot be classified either as typically urban or as rural characteristics in terms of residence types, industry, lifestyle and community. Regarding the people’s perception of residence, new local identities that are not typically urban or rural are being formed, and it is found that more and more people are considering harmonious development of urban and rural areas as the desirable direction for rural development. However, the Korean government’s policy support is excluding local areas that show the new changes due to limited urban or rural policies in the perception of the changes that result from the overlapping and convergence of urban and rural areas, and in methods for systematic management and development. In this situation, it is necessary to intensively examine the phenomenon of “rurbanization,” which means changes that show the overlapping of rural and urban characteristics. ○This study aims to derive the effects of this new social, economic and spatial phenomenon on rural transformations and factors in the phenomenon; and to identify the present state of “rurbanization of rural areas” among diverse changes in the areas by conceptualizing it. Also, the study presents development tasks for responding to the phenomenon.(For more information, please refer to the report.)