한우농가 대상 가축질병치료보험 도입효과

초록

가축질병의 적기 치료를 통해 질병 및 폐사로 인한 축산농가의 경제적 손실을 경감하여 축산농가의 경영안정화와 경쟁력을 향상시키는 것을 목표로 가축질병치료보험 시범사업이 2018년부터 수행되었으나, 현재까지 그 효과에 대한 엄밀한 검토가 이루어지지는 않았다. 본 연구에서는 가축질병치료보험 시범사업의 폐사율 감소 효과를 이중차분법을 이용하여 검토한다. 구체적으로 가축질병치료보험 시범사업이 시행되어 온 청주시 축산농가 표본에서의 한우 폐사율과 통제집단(청주시 미가입농가, 미시범사업 지역인 진천군 축산농가 표본)의 한우 폐사율에 대한 이중차분분석을 통해 가축질병치료보험의 폐사율 감소 효과를 추정하였고, 그 결과 가축질병치료보험이 약 2.3∼4.7%p의 폐사율 감소 효과를 보이고 있음을 발견하였다. 이러한 결과는 가축질병치료보험이 그 주요 목적 중 하나인 질병 및 폐사로 인한 축산농가의 경제적 손실 경감이라는 목적을 어느 정도 달성함을 보여 주고 있다.

We, in this study, investigate the effect of the livestock disease insurance which has been a pilot policy implemented by the Korean government since 2018. The main goal of the policy is to stabilize and improve the livestock owners’ income by reducing the death rate of the livestock with the support of veterinarians, but there has been no study on whether the policy can achieve this important goal. To estimate the policy effect, we compare the death rates of Korean cows in the livestock farm samples from Cheongju where the policy has been implemented with those from Jincheon where the policy has not been implemented, by adopting the difference-in-difference (DID) analysis. The result shows that the livestock disease insurance reduces the death rate of Korean cows by 2.3-4.7% points. This suggests that the policy can achieve the main goal of improving the livestock owners’ income by reducing the death rate of Korean cows.

주제어

가축질병치료보험; 정책 효과분석; 이중차분분석; 폐사율; 한우; livestock disease insurance; policy effect; difference-in-difference; death rate; Korean cows