농림업 분야 중점 협력국별 국제개발협력 전략 수립(5차년도): 3개 국가를 대상으로

초록

정부는 120대 국정과제(2022. 7.)에서 ‘자유, 평화, 번영에 기여하는 글로벌 중추국가’를 국정목표로 세우고, ‘함께 번영하는 지역별 협력 네트워크 구축’을 국정과제로 설정하였다. 특히 한-아세안 상생연대 구축을 통해 다자·소다자 협력 네트워크 구축을 강화할 방침이며, 중동·중남미·아프리카·중앙아시아 등 국가별·지역별 맞춤 협력 강화에 노력하고 있다. 정부의 경제, 외교 등 대외협력의 다변화와 확대 전략에 맞춰 이를 뒷받침하는 연구가 필요하다. 정부는 5년 주기로 국제개발협력 기본계획을 수립하여 발표하고 중점협력국 및 중점협력분야의 선정(국가협력전략, CPS)을 통해 효과적인 ODA 추진을 도모하고 있다. 하지만 국가협력전략(CPS)에서 농림업 분야 농업, 임업, 수산업, 농촌, 어촌 등 매우 포괄적 개념으로 접근하고 있다. 이에 수원국 농업환경 및 현실에 적합한 농림업 분야 추진전략을 수립할 필요가 있다. 또한 제3차 국제개발협력 기본계획(2021~2025년)이 발표되고, 농림업 ODA 예산 규모가 지속적으로 증가하고 있는 상황에서, 국가별 특성과 환경에 맞는 구체적인 개발협력 전략을 통해 지원의 효과성 및 지속가능성을 제고할 필요가 있다.

Research Background and Purpose○ The government set “a globally influential country that contributes to freedom, peace, and prosperity” as one of its national policy goals and set “establishment of a regional cooperation network that prospers together” as one of 120 national policy tasks (July 2022). In particular, the government planned to strengthen multilateral cooperation networks through building Korea-ASEAN Win-Win Solidarity, and to strengthen customized cooperation by countries and regions such as the Middle East, Central and South America, Africa, and Central Asia. In this context, research that supports the policy is needed in line with the government's strategy for diversification and expansion of international cooperation such as economy and diplomacy.○ The government announces a master plan for international development cooperation every five years and promotes effective ODA by selecting key partner countries and cooperation areas. However, agriculture is regarded as the field of regional development including agriculture, forestry, and fishery in a comprehensive way. As such, it is essential to present strategies suitable for the agricultural sector and reality of the recipient country. In addition, considering the situation that the 3rd Framework Plan for International Development Cooperation (2021-2025) has been announced and the ODA budget for agriculture and forestry continues to increase, specific development cooperation strategies tailored to each country's characteristics and environment are required.(For more information, please refer to the report.)